Return to New York Freedmen's
Society
Auxiliary Societies of the New York Branch Freedman's Union
Commission
Oct 1, 1866 and July 1, 1867

The American Freedman
Society
Number of Teachers
Albany
3
Auburn
2
Anthon Memorial Church, NY
1
Buffalo
2
Binghampton
2
Bellesville, Woodville, Mannsville and Ellis Village
1
Brooklyn, Church of the Savior
1
Brooklyn, Plymouth Church
3
Butler, Wolcott, Huron, Rose, Savannah, Sodus, and
Fair Haven
2
Cohoes and Rev. Geo. Storrs
1
Catskill
1
Casonovia and New Woodstock
1
Cooperstown
1
Corning
1
Crown Point
1
Clyde and Galen
1
Cortland Co
1
Champlain
1
Carmel and Oneida
1
Claverack
1
Clifton Springs
1
Cayuga Co.
1
Delaware Co
1
Elmira
3
East Boston, Mass
1
Fulton, N. Y.
1
Georgetown, Mass., partially
1
Greenwich, N. Y. & Hatfield Mass
1
Goshen and Vicinity
1
Geneva and Vicinity
1
Hastings
1
Hartford, Conn
5
Horkimer Co. and Little Falls
1
Irvington
1
Ithaca
1
Kingston & Rondout
1
Lansingburgh
1
Lyons and Lockport
1
Lewiston, Suspension Bridge and Niagara Falls
1
Malone
1
Middletown, N. Y. (partially)
1
Marion, Ontario, Walworth and Macedon
1
Newburgh
1
Nyanck
1
Nyack, (Rockland Institute)
1
North Shore
6
Norwich
1
Nanuet and vicinity
1
Newark
1
Newburyport, Mass
1
New Haven, Conn., and Vicinity
1
Northville
1
Newark, N. J.
1
Onesonta, Washington Heights, &c.
1
Orange, N. J.
5
Ogdensburgh
1
Oswego
1
Penn Yan
1
Palmyra
1
Potsdam
2
Plattsburgli and Vicinity
1
Portland, Me
14
Poughkeepsie
2
Portsmouth, N. H.
2
Plermont, Ramapo and Vicinity
1
Rome
1
Schenectady
1
Strykersville
1
Sing Sing
1
Syracuse
3
Tompkins Co. (Northern Section)
1
Tompkins Co. (southern Section)
1
Tomhannock and Schaghticoke
1
Utica
2
Weedsport
1
Watertown
2
Yonkers
7
Auxillary Societies by County with Teacher and Location
December, 1867

From the American Freedmen
County
Represented by
Teaching at
Albany
Miss C. Blood
Mrs. C. M. Hicks
Raleigh, N. C.
Anderson C, H, S. C.
Broome
Miss K. K. Johnson
Miss M. Webster
Petersburg, Va
Petersburg, Va
Columbia
Miss E. E. Richmond
Chester, S. C.
Cayuga
Miss E. B. Isham
Fernandina, Fl
Chenango
Miss A. Hall
Miss C. Smith
Still Pond, Md.
St. Augustine, Fla
Delaware
Miss L. A. Smith
Camden, Del.
Greene
Miss R. A. Coit
Fernandina, Fa
Herkimer
Mr. J. W. Burghduff
Mrs. J. W. Burghduff
Mrs. S. N. Fish
Miss M. Walrad
Trent River Settlement, N. C.
Trent River Settlement, N. C.
Alexandria, Va.
Raleigh, N. C.
Niagara
Miss E. A. Williams
Newberne, N. C.
Ontario
Miss A. Howard
Miss M. Anderson
Miss Griswold
Quaker Neck, Md.
Morgan Creek, Md.
Washington, D. C.
Oneida
Miss S. P. Parsons
Miss E. Leonard
Alexandria, Va
Alexandria, Va
Oswego
Miss H. B. Rosier
Vienna, Md
Onondaga
Miss J. Greene
Miss C. Merrick
Petersburg, Va
Columbia, S. C.
Putnam
Miss. M. L. Hoy
Davidsonville, Md
St. Lawrence
Mr. D. T. Bachelor
Miss E. Bachelor
Miss M. Barker
Miss E. Bosworth
Miss M. Sykes
Edenton, N. C.
Edenton, N. C.
Raleigh, N. C.
Christiansburg, Va
Alexandria, Va
Steuben
Miss F. E. Spalding
Pochontas, Va
Thompkins
Miss E. E. King
Miss E. Norris
Petersburg, Va
Petersburg, Va
Wayne
Miss S. A. Adams
Miss A. M. Campbell
Newberne, N. C.
Greenville, S. C.
     
Custom Search