List of Teachers, Appoint, Location, Home Address  for the
American Union (Branches)
December 1866

The American Freedman
Google
 
Web www.drbronsontours.com
Plantation
Teacher
Plantation
Teacher
John T. Chapins
Plantation - Port Royal
Martha A Wight
Emily Shultz
Bythewood
Elia Ripley
Sewing School Beaufort
Louis Kellogg
Ash Dale Place, Ladies
Island
Sarah Parker
Mira M. Fowler
Billiard Room Beaufort
Elizabeth H Peck
Sarah E. Peck
Paul Johnson
Praise House
Beaufort
Louise C. Judd
Harriet M. Buss
Tabernacle Beaufort
Miss Childs
Mary A Kennedy
Ladies Island
Julia C Rice
Ella Ripley
Eliza J. Wells
Hester N. Philips
Miss L. E. Lovell
Annie G. Goodhue
Myra A. Fowler
St. Helena Island
Ned Loyd White
Rev. Jas. Lynch
Jane M. Lynch
Elizabeth Howard
St. Helensville
Ned Loyd White
Mr. Williams
Mission House Beaufort
Mrs. Eaton
Red House, Port Royal
Henry Wight
Perryclear Plantation
Port Royal
Martha Johnson
Parris Island
Miss Francis Gage
Mrs. Hammond
M. E. Church Beaufort
Mary S. Wakeman
Kate Harvey
two miles from Beaufort
Edward Dickinson
Port Royal Island
Ellen A. Dyer
A. P. Brown
Julia Green
Harriet M. Dowd
Mrs. Fox
Sarah Danby
Martha Johnson
Mrs. S.W. Sanford
Battery Plantation Port
Royal Old Fort
Elizabeth Hyde Botume
1st South Carolina
Harriet Dewhurst
Esther H. Hawks
Prince Lamkin
Rev. M. Moore,
Chaplain
Baynard Plantation
Mary E. Pierce
Julia Grayham
Emeline Allen
Harriet Buss
Edgerly Plantation
J. N. Stranger
Emily Schultz
Martha A. Wight
Jenkins' Neck
Eliza J. Wells
Fernandina
Fanny J. Botts
Mary E. Burch
Abbie Burch
Sarah Slocum
Chloe Merreck
Cornelia N. Smith
Mary M. Harris
Eliza J Smith
St. Augustine
Julia M. Bartlett
Kate D. Connant
Kate Foote
Eliza J. Smith
Marry M. Harris
Cornelia S. Smith
Emily M. Wood
Beaufort
Sarah C. Peck
Amoretta Bingham
Helen Dyer
Mary A. Kennedy
Mary S. Wakeman
Rev. J. D. S. Hall
Paul Johnson
Charlotte Child
Kate Harvey
William Francis Allen
Unassigned
Elizabeth Howard
E. G. Conkling
Rev. James Lynch
Rev James D. S.Hall
Amoretta Bingham
Hilton Head
Mary E. Gage
Ada Willians
A. R. Aliston
Mrs. S. W. Sandford
   
Praise House
Beaufort
Mary E. Gage
Ada Willians
A. R. Aliston
Mrs. S. W. Sandford
Teacher
John T. Chapins
Plantation - Port Royal
Elia Ripley
Louise C. Judd
Harriet M. Buss
St. Helensville
Ned Loyd White
Mr. Williams
Harriet Dewhurst
Esther H. Hawks
Prince Lamkin
Rev. M. Moore,
Chaplain
Sarah Parker
Mira M. Fowler
Sarah C. Peck
Amoretta Bingham
Helen Dyer
Mary A. Kennedy
Mary S. Wakeman
Rev. J. D. S. Hall
Paul Johnson
Charlotte Child
Kate Harvey
William Francis Allen
Ellen A. Dyer
A. P. Brown
Julia Green
Harriet M. Dowd
Mrs. Fox
Sarah Danby
Martha Johnson
Mrs. S.W. Sanford
Ash Dale Place, Ladies
Island
Henry Wight
Mission House Beaufort
Martha Johnson
Mary S. Wakeman
Kate Harvey
Eliza J. Wells
Battery Plantation Port
Royal Old Fort
1st South Carolina
Miss Francis Gage
Mrs. Hammond
J. N. Stranger
Emily Schultz
Martha A. Wight
Hilton Head
Mrs. Eaton
Jenkins' Neck
Plantation
Miss Childs
Mary A Kennedy
Unassigned
Red House, Port Royal
Fanny J. Botts
Mary E. Burch
Abbie Burch
Sarah Slocum
Chloe Merreck
Cornelia N. Smith
Mary M. Harris
Eliza J Smith
Julia M. Bartlett
Kate D. Connant
Kate Foote
Eliza J. Smith
Marry M. Harris
Cornelia S. Smith
Emily M. Wood
Julia C Rice
Ella Ripley
Eliza J. Wells
Hester N. Philips
Miss L. E. Lovell
Annie G. Goodhue
Myra A. Fowler
Teacher
Tabernacle Beaufort
St. Augustine
two miles from Beaufort
Elizabeth Howard
E. G. Conkling
Rev. James Lynch
Rev James D. S.Hall
Amoretta Bingham
Baynard Plantation
Port Royal Island
Mary E. Pierce
Julia Grayham
Emeline Allen
Harriet Buss
M. E. Church Beaufort
Louis Kellogg
Bythewood
Martha A Wight
Emily Shultz
Beaufort
Plantation
Parris Island
Ladies Island
Elizabeth H Peck
Sarah E. Peck
Paul Johnson
Billiard Room Beaufort
Fernandina
St. Helena Island
Elizabeth Hyde Botume
Perryclear Plantation
Port Royal
Ned Loyd White
Rev. Jas. Lynch
Jane M. Lynch
Elizabeth Howard
Edgerly Plantation
Sewing School Beaufort
Edward Dickinson
  NEW YORK BRANCH
   
Name
Appointment
Location
Home Address
Mr. A. E. Newton
Superintendent
Washington, D. C.
West Cambridge, Mass.
Eunice M. Brown
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Worcester Mass.
Kate G. Crane
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Brownsville, N. Y.
Miss C. Dewey
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Auburn, N. Y.
Miss H. H. Elwell
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Hartford, Ct.
Miss R. G. Gilchrist
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Manlius, N. Y.
Miss. H. E. Hamilton
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Hartford, Ct.
Mrs. M. C. Hart
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Clinton, Mass.
Miss E. A. Hubbard
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Utica, N. Y.
Miss J. A. Lord
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
North Yarmouth, Me
Miss H. P. Parsons
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Utica, N. Y.
Miss H. A. Simmons
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Essex, Ct.
Miss A. S. Simmons
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Essex, Ct.
Mrs. Sojourner Truth
Distributor
Washington, D. C.
Washington, D. C.
Miss S. Wright
Teacher
Washington, D. C.
Clinton, Mass.
Wright
Matron
Washington, D. C.
Clinton, Mass
Miss C. E. Williams
Teacher
Kendall Green, D. C.
South Deerfield, Mass.
Rev. J. S. Dore
Principal
Uniontown, D. C.
South Dover, Me
Mrs. J. M. Dore
Teacher
Uniontown, D. C.
South Dover, Me
Miss J. T. Palmer
Teacher
Uniontown, D. C.
Cooperstown, N. Y.
Mr. F. L. Lawton
Principal
Jone's Church, D. C.
Shaneateles, N. Y.
Miss M. C. Anderson
  Morgan Creek Neck, Md
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Miss A. T. Howard
  Quaker Neck, Md
Boston, Mass
Miss M. L. Hoy
  Burkittsville Md
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Miss Alice Hall
  Baltimore, Md
Lansingburgh, N. Y.
Miss J. M. Lynch
  Elkton, Md
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Miss R. Primus
  Royal Oak, Md
Hartford, Ct.
Miss H. B. Rosier
  Gravel Hill, Md
 
Mrs. H. C. Fisher
Superintendent
Alexandria, Va
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Miss L. C. Blanchard
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Portland, Me.
Miss E. J. Brown
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Nashua, N. H.
Mrs. D. C. Corwin
Matron
Alexandria, Va
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mr. Duke Corwin
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
East Boston, Mass.
Miss M. E. Fales
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
East Boston, Mass
Miss L. A. Hall
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Worcester, Mass
Miss E. R. Hawley
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Bristol, Ct.
Miss C. S. Orton
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Brooklyn N. Y.
Miss Helen Robertson
Teacher
Alexandria, Va
Brooklyn N. Y.
Rev. R. M. Manly
Superintendent
Richmond, Va
Richmond, Va
Mrs. R. M. Manly
Matron
Richmond, Va
Richmond, Va
Miss M. A. Baker
Matron
Richmond, Va
Goodale's Corner, Me
Miss M. A. Cooke
Matron
Richmond, Va
Nashua, N. H.
Miss M. J. Cooke
Matron
Richmond, Va
Nashua, N. H.
Miss C. Jones
Matron
Richmond, Va
Schenectady, N. Y.
Miss Z. Renne
Matron
Richmond, Va
Crown Point, N. Y.
Miss M. S. Rowell
Matron
Richmond, Va
Brooklyn, N. Y.
Miss M. A. E. Wager
Matron
Richmond, Va.
Ludlowville, N. Y.
Mrs. Emily Hubbard
Superintendent
Petersburg, Va
Corning, N. Y.
Mrs. L. G. Aldrich
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Newark, N. Y.
Miss S. G. Brown
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Barre, N. Y.
Miss C. E. Everson
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Palmyra, N. Y.
Miss M. Higgins
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Ithica, N. Y.
Miss M. A. Hill
Teacher
Pocahontas, Va.
Nashua, N. H.
Miss K. K Johnson
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Binghamton, N. Y.
Miss E. E. King
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Danville, N. Y.
Mrs. C. E. McKay
Teacher of Industry
Petersburg, Va
South Reading, Mass
Miss A. C. Peckham
Teacher
Pocahontas, Va
Woodsocket, R. I.
Miss M. Webster
Teacher
Petersburg, Va
Binghamton, N. Y.
Miss Crockett
Teacher
Shenandoah Valley
Portland, Me.
Miss C. M. Blood
Teacher
Raleigh, N. c.
Worcester Mass.
Miss F. Graves
Teacher
Raleigh, N. C.
Hatfield, Mass.
Miss M. Walrad
Teacher
Raleigh, N. C.
Little Falls, N. Y.
Miss A. J. Clift
Teacher
Oxford, N. C.
Strykersville, N. Y.
Mrs. A. R. Winsor
Teacher
Oxford, N. C.
Greenwich, Ct.
Miss E. P. Bennett
Teacher
New Berne, N. C.
Gloucester, Mass
Miss E. Roper
Teacher
New Berne, N. C.
Worceaster, Mass
Miss J. B. Smith
Teacher
New Berne, N. C.
Oneida, N. Y.
Miss C. Waugh
Teacher
James Plantation, N. C.
Oswego, N. Y.
Miss E. A. Herbert
Teacher
Trent Camp, N. C.
Leon, N. Y.
Miss A. Campbell
Teacher
Trent Camp, N. C.
Bellesville, C. W.,
Miss Sarah A. Adams
Teacher
Trent Camp, N. C.
Marion, N. Y.
Miss Lucy O. Adams
Teacher
Trent Camp, N. C.
Marion, N. Y.
Miss G. N. Barrett
Teacher
Trent Camp, N. C.
Rose Valley, N. Y.
Mr. D. E. Smith
Teacher
Edenton, N. C.
Vesper, N. Y.
Mrs. D. E. Smith
Teacher
Edenton, N. C.
Vesper N. Y.
Miss L. G. Campbell
Teacher
Plymouth, N. C.
Nashua, N. H.
Mrs. M. T. Wildes
Teacher
Plymouth, N. C.
Georgetown, Mass.
Miss A. S. Fernold
Teacher
Elizabeth City, N. C.
Portsmouth, N. H.
Miss E. S. Peduzzi
Teacher
Elizabeth City, N. C.
Portsmouth, N. H.
Miss E. A. Philbrook
Teacher
Elizabeth City, N. c.
Portsmouth, N. H.
Mr. Bachelor
Teacher
Roanoke Island, N. C.
Potsdam, N. Y.
Mrs. Bachelor
Teacher
Roanoke Island, N. C.
Potsdam, N. Y.
Mr. G. Pillsbury
Superintendent
Shaw Orp. As., Charleston, S. C.
 
Mrs. G. Pillsbury
Matron
Shaw Orp. As., Charleston, S. C.
 
Miss J. Coolie
Assistant Matron
Shaw Orp. As., Charleston, S. C.
Charleston, S. C.
Miss Sasportas
Assistant Natron
Shaw Orp. As., Charleston, S. C.
Charleston, S. C.
Dr. T. G. Wright
Superintendent
Columbia, S. C.
Huntington, Mass.
Miss E. E. Beales
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Watertown, N. Y.
Miss J. E. Crane
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Yonkers, N. Y.
Miss S. A. Haley
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Chemung, N. Y.Biddeford, Me.
Mr. H. C. Hammond
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Watertown, N. Y.
Miss M. Henderson
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Hartfort, Ct.
Miss C. H. Loomis
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Chemung, N. Y.
Miss J. A. McKinney
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Cazenovia, N. Y.
Miss E. Parsons
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Utica, N. Y.
Miss E. E. Richmond
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Lansingburgh, N. Y.
Miss C. Scott
Teacher
Columbia, S. C.
Yonkers, N. Y.
Mr. S. Crawford
Teacher
Andersonville, S. C.
Andersonville, S. C.
Mr. H. Simpson
Teacher
Pineville, S. C.
Pineville, S. C.
Mrs. C. M. Hicks
Teacher
Not yet located
Albany, N. Y.
Major H. E. Alvord
Volunteer Agent
Beaufort, S. C.
Greenville, Mass
Miss L. A. Booth
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Montgomery, N. Y.
Miss H. Evans
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Concord, N. H.
Mrs. E. M. Fogg
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C,
Concord, N. H.
Miss J. E. Greene
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Newfield, N. Y.
Miss F. E. Gregg
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Baldwinesville, N. Y.
Mrs. A. H. Harris
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Beaufort, S. C.
Miss J. S. Holden
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Cattingsville, Vt.
Miss M. S. Wakeman
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Manhattanville, N. Y.
Miss M. A. Wight
Teacher
Beaufort, S. C.
Nanset, N. Y.
Miss H. L. Harris
Teacher
Pleasant Retreat, Port Royal, S. C.
Mechanics Falls, Me
Miss F. A. Perkins
Teacher
Pleasant Retreat, Port Royal, S. C.
Portland, Me.
Miss M. E. Lyon
Teacher
Redhouse Plantation, Port Royal
Putnam, Ct.
Mrs. J. S. Fortune
Teacher
Edgerly Plantation, Port Royal, S. C.
Hartford, Ct.
Miss Fortune
Teacher
Edgerly Plantation, Port Royal, S. C.
Hartford, Ct.
Miss M. s. Cathon
Teacher
Lady's Island, S. C.
Townsbend, Vt