Return to Assorted Documents of the
Freedmen's Bureau
Officers of the Freedmen's Bureau
by State
Google
 
Web www.drbronsontours.com
District of Columbia (also Maryland, West Virginia, Delaware and parts of Virginia)
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L.- Col. John Eaton Jr.  (1865) , Brig. Gen. J. C. Fullerton, (1865),
Charles H. Howard (1866-68)

Superintendent of Education  -John Kimball (1865-1869), Maj. D. G. Swaim (1869), Maj. W. L. VanDerlip
(1869-70)

Assistant Quartermaster -  Joseph M. Brown (1864-69)

Superintendent of Marriages - John Kimball Nov. 1866-July 1867 , J. L. Roberts (Assistant
Superintendent) Nov. 1866-Mar -. 1867 , M. V. Wright (Assistant Superintendent) Mar -July 1867 ,

Surgeon in Chief - Robert Reyburn Feb. 1867-Apr. 1869 , Patrick Gennan (Freedman's Hospital) Apr.
1869-Mar. 1870 , Patrick Gennan (Chief Medical Officer) Mar - Aug. 1870

Field Offices - (
Washington and Georgetown ) W. F. Spurgin July 1865-Oct. 1866 , J.V.W.
Vandenburgh Oct.-Nov. 1866 , W. B. Beebe Nov. 1866-July 1867 , J.V.W. Vandenburgh July 1867-Sept.
1868 ; Subdistrict 1 (
Washington Georgetown, and Counties of Montgomery and Prince Georges
Maryland, 1868)
William A. Coulter Sept. 1867-Feb. 1868 , J.V.W. Vandenburgh Feb.-Sept. 1868 ,
(
Freedman's Village ) George B. Carse May-Dec. 1865 , A. U. Lomas Dec. 1865-June 1866 , A. A.
Lawrence June 1866-Jan. 1867 , E. B. Gates Jan.-July 1867 , H. N. Howard July 1867-Dec. 1868

                                              
Alabama
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L. - Brig. Gen. Wager Swayne (1865-68). Brvt Brig. Julius Hayden
(1868),  Oliver L. Shepherd (1868), Col T. H. Ruger (1868), Col. Edwin Beecher (1868 - 1869)

School Superintendent - Rev. Charles W. Buckley (1865), Henry M. Bush (1868), R. D. Harper (1868), Col.
Edwin Beecher (1869-70)

                                  Missouri
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L. - Brig. General John w. Sprague (1865)
Disbursing Officer - F. A. Seely (1867-1872)

                                  Arkansas
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L - General John W. Sprague (1865), Bvt. Maj. Gen. Edward O.C.
Ord (1866), Bvt. Maj. Gen. Charles H. Smith (1867)

School Superintendent - Brig. Gen. John W. Sprague (1865), William M. Colby (1866-70)

                                 Kentucky
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L - General Clinton Fisk (1865 - 1866),  Maj. Gen. Jeff C. Davis
(1866 - 1867), Brig. Gen. Sidney Burbank (1867 - 1868), Maj. Benjamin Runkle (1869)

Claims Agents - Maj. Benjamin Runkle (1869-1871), H. H. Ray (1871), P. J. Overley (1872)

Chief Medical Officer - F. S. Town July 1866 - Mar. 1867 , W. R. De Witt, Jr. Mar.- Nov. 1867 , R. A. Bell
Nov. 1867 - June 1869

Subassistant Commissioners and Staff - (
Bowling Green) - Chief - Charles F. Johnson July 1866 - July
1867, Joseph C. Rodriguez July - Dec. 1867 , Louis A. Reynolds Jan.- Feb. 1868 , A. Benson Brown Feb.
- June 1868 ;
(
Bowling Green) R. W. Thing (Superintendent) Jan.–Mar. 1866 , Joseph C. Rodriguez (Subassistant
Comm.), Sept. 1866-July 1867 , James A. Shepley (Subassistant Commissioner) July–Dec. 1867 ,
(
Brandenburg)
Superintendent and Subassistant Commissioner - York A. Woodward (Superintendent) Sept. 1866-June
1867 , James A. Bolton (Subassistant Commissioner) May-June 1868 ; (
Burksville) Subassistant
Commissioner George W. Kingsbury Oct. 1866-July 1868 ; (
Columbus) Superintendent and
Subassistant Commisioner - Lt. James F. Bolton (Superintendent, Paducah) Mar.-Apr. 1866 , Lt. James
F. Bolton (Superintendent) Apr. 1866-Mar. 1868 , Lt. James F. Bolton (Subassistant) Mar.-Apr. 1868 ,
Capt. Emerson H. Liscum (Subassistant) Apr.-July 1868 ; (
Covington) Superintendent - John L. Graham
Jan. 1866-July 1868 ; (
Danville)  Superintendent and Subassistant Commissioner - William Goodloe
(Superintendent) Jan.May 1866 , W. R. Roume (Superintendent) June 1866-Apr. 1867 , W. R. Roume
(Subassistant) Apr.Aug. 1867 , A. Benson Brown (Subassistant) Aug.-Dec. 1867 , Martin Norton
(Subassistant) Dec. 1867-Apr. 1868 , H. G. Thomas (Chief Subassistant) Feb.-June 1868 ,
(
Greensburg) Superintendent and Chief Agent - George Duff (Superintendent) Oct. 1866-Nov. 1866 , P.
S. Reeves (Chief Agent) Mar. 1867-Feb. 1868 , (
Henderson) Chief Subassistant Commissioner - James
McCleery Feb.-May 1868 , V. H. Echorn May 1868 , A. Benson Brown June-July 1868 ,  Superintendent
and Subassistant - F. F. Cheaney (Superintendent) Jan.-Dec. 1866, Wells Bailey (Subassistant) Apr.-
Sept. 1867 , V. H. Echorn (Subassistant) Jan.-July 1868;, (
Lexington) Chief Superintendent and Chief
Subassistant - John Ely (Chief) Feb.-Mar. 1866 , James H. Rice (Chief Superintendent) Apr.-June 1866 ,
R. E. Johnson (Chief Superintendent) June 1866-Feb. 1867 , James H. Rice (Acting Chief
Superintendent) Aug.-Oct. 1866 , R. E. Johnson (Acting Chief Superintendent) Oct. 1866-Apr. 1867 , R. E.
Johnson (Chief Subassistant) Apr. 1867-Dec. 1868 ; Superintendent and Subassistant - James H. Rice
(Superintendent) June 1866-Apr. 1867 , James H. Rice (Subassistant) Apr.-June 1867 , W. R. Montmolin
(Acting Subassistant) June-July 1867 , Patrick H. Flood (Subassistant) July-Oct. 1867 ; (
Louisville)
Superintendent and Subassistant Commissioner - S. A. Porter (Superintendent) July-Aug. 1865 , H. A.
McCaleb (Superintendent) Aug.-Nov. 1865 , E. D. Kennedy (Acting Superintendent) Nov. 1865 , Walter
Babcock (Superintendent) Mar.-Apr. 1866 , A. Benson Brown (Superintendent) Apr. 1866 , C. H.
Frederick (Superintendent) Apr. 1866-June 1866 , A. Benson Brown (Acting Superintendent) June 1866 ,
C. H. Frederick (Superintendent) July 1866-Apr. 1867 , A. Benson Brown (Assistant Superintendent) July
1866-Apr. 1867, R. W. Roberts (Subassistant) Apr.-July 1867 , J. Catlin (Subassistant) July 1867-July
1868 , J. Catlin (Chief Subassistant) July-Dec. 1868 ; (
Paducah) Chief Superintendent and Chief
Subassistant Commissioner - John H. Donovan (Chief Superintendent) Apr.-Dec. 1866 , John F. Smith
(Acting Chief Superintendent) Aug. 1866 , W. James Kay (Chief Superintendent) Dec. 1866-Apr. 1867 ,
W. James Kay (Chief Subassistant) Apr-June 1867 , W. James Kay (Chief Subassistant) June 1867-Mar.
1868 , P. T. Swaine (Chief Subassistant) Apr.- July 1868 , A. Benson Brown (Chief Subassistant) July-
“Dec. 1868 , (
Paducah) (McCracken County) Superintendent, Chief Agent, and Subassistant
Commissioner - A. M. York (Superintendent) Aug. 1865–Apr. 1866 , John F. Smith (Superintendent) Apr.
- Nov. 1866 , Jas. Drysdale (Superintendent) Dec. 1866–Jan. 1867 , C. D. Smith (Superintendent) Feb.-
Apr. 1867 , C. D. Smith (Chief Agent) Apr. 1867 , C. D. Smith (Subassistant) Apr.–May 1867 , C. D.
Smith (Chief Agent) May-Nov. 1867 , R. S. Egelston (Subassistant) May–July 1868 , (
Paris) Agent -
Joseph A. Hilduth Mar. 1866 , Thomas I. Elliott Mar.-May 1866 , R. W. Hutchraft June-July 1866 ;
(
Russellville) Subassistant Commissioner -H. A. Hunter Mar. 1868 , M. E. Billings Apr.- June 1868;
(
Smithland) Agent - J. Bone Thompson Mar. 1866-Jan. 1867 , Solomon Littlefield Mar- June 1867;
(
Winchester) Superintendent - H. C. Howard Feb. and Sept. 1866 , George W. Gist Feb.- June and Sept.
1866 , R. C. Nicholas Apr. 1866

                                Tennessee
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L - General Clinton Fisk (1865 - 1866), Major General W. P. Carlin
(1868)                                                               

                                       
  North Carolina
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L - General Eliphalet Whittlesey (1865-66), Bvt. Maj. Gen. Thomas
H. Ruger, May-June 1866; Bvt. Maj. Gen. John C. Robinson, June-November 1866; Col. James V.
Bomford, November 1866-April 1867 (Acting Assistant Commissioner); Bvt. Maj. Gen. Nelson A. Miles,
April 1867-October 1868; Bvt. Lt. Col. Jacob F. Chur, October 1868-January 1869; Bvt. Maj. Gen. Nelson
A. Miles, February-March 1869; and Bvt. Lt. Col. Charles E. Compton, April-May 1869

Superintendent of Education - F. A. Fiske (1865-68), H. C. Vogell (1868-70)

Assistant Superintendents and Staff - (
Ashville) Assistant Superintendent - Patrick E. Murphy May–Nov.
1866 , Agent - Oscar Eastmond July 1867–Sept. 1868 ; (
Beaufort) Assistant Superintendent - Richard
Dillon Dec. 1865–June 1867 , Subassistant Commissioner - Richard Dillon June 1867–Mar. 1868 ,
Owen Jay Sweet Mar.–June 1868 , E. C. Gaskill July - Sept. 1868 , Louis E. Granger Sept.–Nov.
1868 ; (
Charlotte) Subassistant Commissioner - A. W. Shaffer May - Sept. 1867 , H. M. Lazalle Sept.-
Oct. 1867 , T. O. McAlpine Oct.  1867 - Jan. 1868 , Agent - T. O. McAlpine Jan.- Nov. 1868 ; (
Edenton)
Subassistant Commissioner - C. W. Dodge July 1867 - May 1868 , E. C. Gaskill June 1868 , C. W.
Dodge July–Aug. 1868 , Agent - C. W. Dodge Sept.–Nov. 1868 ; (
Elizabeth City) Assistant
Superintendent - William H. Doherty Jan.–July 1867 , Agent - William H. Doherty July 1867 - Dec. 1868 ;
(
Fayetteville) Assistant Commissioner - Nicholas Yeager Nov. 1865, Assistant Superintendent - H. C.
Laurence Dec. 1865–Mar. 1866 , Justin Hadger Aug.–Sept. 1866 , Subassistant Commissioner - M.
Gogswell May–Dec. 1867 , Agent - Manchester W. Weld Jan.–Mar. 1868 , Richard Dillon Mar.â
€“Dec. 1868 ; (
Franklin) Subassistant Commissioner - George S. Hawley Sept.–Dec. 1867 ; Agent -
George S. Hawley Jan.–Aug. 1868 ; (
Franklinton) Assistant Commissioner - Thomas H. Hay July
1866–July 1867 , (
Goldsboro) Superintendent - J. Murray Hoag July–Aug. 1865 , G. O. Glavis Dec.
1865–May 1866 , J. W. Stickney May–Aug. 1866 , Assistant Superintendent - Hannibal D. Norton Feb.
–May 1867 , Subassistant Commissioner - C. E. Compton May 1867–Feb. 1868 , Assistant
Subassistant -Commissioner - J. F. Allison July–Sept. 1867 , Agent (See Kinston) ; (
Graham) Agent -
Manchester W. Weld Mar.–May 1868 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Frederick W. Liedtke
May–Dec. 1868 ; (
Greensboro)
Assistant Superintendent - Asa Teal July 1865–Aug. 1866 , Agent - A. Dilsworth Aug. 1866–May
1867 , Hugo Hillebrandt Jan.–Nov. 1868 , Subassistant Commissioner - A. W. Bolenius June–Oct.
1867 , Hugo Hillebrandt Oct. 1867–Jan. 1868; (
Halifax) Assistant Superintendent - John M. Foote Apr.
1866–Apr. 1867 ; (
Henderson) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Thomas H. Hay July 1867â
€“Mar. 1868 , Frank A. Page Mar.–July 1868 , Agent - E. T. Lamberton Aug.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Hillsboro)
Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Isaac Porter May 1866–Sept. 1867 , Thomas H. Hay Juneâ
€“Dec. 1868 , Agent - James Carle Feb. 1868 , Charles B. Whittemore Mar.–May 1868 , Manchester
W. Weld May–June 1868 ; (
Jefferson) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - William N. Thompson
July–Dec. 1867 , Agent - William N. Thompson Jan.–July 1868 ; (
Kinston) Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner - H. Hillebrandt May–Aug. 1866 , William F. Cox Aug. 1866–Jan. 1867 , H. H. Foster
Mar.–Sept. 1867 , Agent - J. D. Black Dec. 1867–Jan. 1868 , J. D. Black (also Goldsboro) Mar.â
€“Sept. 1868 , George S. Hawley (also Goldsboro) Sept.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Lexington) Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner - W. F. Henderson Aug.–Dec. 1867 , Austin W. Fuller Jan.–Mar. 1868 ,
Agent - W. F. Henderson Mar.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Lincolnton) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - J. O.
McAlpine July–Oct. 1867 , Agent - William Birnie Mar.–Dec. 1868; (
Lumberton) Agent - William
Birnie Apr. 1867–Jan. 1868 , Alfred Thomas Feb.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Magnolia) Assistant Superintendent -
H. H. Foster Jan.–Dec. 1866 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - L. Echelberry July–Dec. 1867 ,
Agent - J. F. Curren Mar.-Dec. 1868 ; (
Morganton) Subassistant Commissioner - Hannibal D. Norton
May 1867–Jan. 1868 , Agent - Hannibal D. Norton Jan.–Dec. 1868 , (
Newberne) Eastern District)
Superintendent - Horace James Aug.–Dec. 1865 , F. A. Seely Jan.–May 1866 , A. Brady June 1866 ,
William H. Wieget June-Aug. 1866 , Stephen Moore Aug. 1866–July 1867 , Assistant Commissioner -
Stephen Moore (Subdistrict #3) July 1867–Mar. 1868 , Agent -Stephen Moore (Subdistrict of
Newberne) Mar.–Oct. 1868 , Bureau Officer - Stephen Moore (Subdistrict of Newberne) Oct.–Dec.
1868 , Assistant Superintendent - Isaac A. Rosekrans Oct. 1865–Apr. 1866 , A. W. McKillip Apr. 1866 ,
Andrew Coats Jan.–Mar. 1867 , A. W. Bolenius Mar.–July 1867 ; (Claims Division) - Assistant
Superintendent -Andrew Coats July–Aug. 1866 , William H. Doherty Sept.–Oct. 1866 , Andrew Coats
Nov. 1866–Mar. 1871 , Cashier - C. A. Nelson Mar. 1871–Aug. 1872 ; (
Oxford) Assistant
Superintendent - William Jones July 1866–June 1867 , (
Plymouth) Assistant Superintendent - C. W.
Dodge May 1866–June 1867 , Subassistant Commissioner - John M. Foote July 1867–Sept. 1868 ,
Bureau Officer - John M. Foote Oct.–Dec. 1868 , (
Raleigh) Superintendent - Dexter E. Clapp July 1865â
€“Jan. 1866 , Aquila Wiley Jan.–Mar. 1866 , A. G. Bready Apr.–Dec. 1866 , M. Cogswell Jan.–May
1867 , Assistant Superintendent - Asa Bird Gardner May–July 1866 , T. D. McAlpine Aug. 1866–May
1867 , Agent - H. C. Vogell June 1867–Aug. 1868, C. B. Whittemore Aug.–Dec. 1868 ;
(
Rockingham) Assistant subassistant Commissioner - T. D. McAlpine June–July 1867 , Agent -
William MacFarland July 1867–Mar. 1868 , William MacFarland (also Wadesboro) Mar.–Dec. 1868 ;
(
Rocky Mount) Assistant Superintendent - Thomas Richards Dec. 1865–Jan. 1866, William F. Cox
Jan.–July 1866 , J. F. Allison July 1866–June 1867 , Agent - William A. Cutter July 1867–Jan. 1868 ,
Gardiner Merriam Feb.–Mar. 1868 , A. W. Fuller Mar.–June 1868 , Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner - Robert G. Heiner June–Aug. 1868 ; (
Salisbury) Superintendent - Clinton A. Cilley Feb.
–May 1866 , Stephen Moore May–July 1866 , John R. Edie Aug. 1866–Dec. 1867 , William A.
Cutter Jan.–Oct. 1868 ; (
Smithfield)
Assistant Superintendent - J. F. Curren May 1866–June 1867; (
Statesville) Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner - W. W. Jones July 1867–Jan. 1868 , Agent - W. W. Jones Jan.–Nov. 1868 , Bureau
Officer - W. W. Jones Nov.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Trent River Settlement) Assistant Superintendent and
Assistant Quartermaster - A. W. McKillip July 1866–May 1867 ; (
Washington) Assistant
Superintendent - Austin W. Fuller Jan.–June 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Austin W.
Fuller July–Nov. 1867, Agent - Isaac A. Rosekrans Feb.–Dec. 1868 , (
Whiteville) Assistant
Superintendent - E. H. McQuigg Jan.–May 1866 , L. Echelberry June 1866–Feb. 1867 , (
Wilkesboro)
Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - J. F. Allison Sept.–Dec. 1867 , Agent - James Carle Mar.â
€“June 1868 , (
Wilmington) Superintendent Charles J. Wickersham Sept. 1865–Jan. 1866 , William
Beadle Feb.–Mar. 1866 , Charles J. Wickersham Mar.–Apr. 1866 , Allan Rutherford Apr. 1866â
€“June 1867 , Subassistant Commissioner Allan Rutherford June–Sept. 1867 , Allan Rutherford (4th
Subdistrict) Sept. 1867–Mar. 1868 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Allan Rutherford Mar.
1868–June 1869 , Agent - Allan Rutherford June 1869–Mar. 1870,

                                       
  South Carolina
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L. - General Rufus Saxton (1865-1866), General Robert. K. Scott
(1866), Bvt. Col. John R. Edie (1868), Bvt. Maj. Horace Neide (1869)

General C. H. Howard - Inspector-General and Chief of Staff 1865, Surgeon-in-Chief - W. R. De Witt
(1865), Assistant Quartermaster Abandoned Property, Captain James P. Low (1865), Assistant
Quartermaster in charge of issues to the destitute, Captain J. P. Rutherford (1865), Chief commissiary,
Captain George T. Bassett (1865), Assistant Adj General Stuart M. Taylor

Office for Colored Applicants for Bounties and Bounty Pensions - A. McL. Crawford Dec. 1866 Officer in
Charge , A. McL. Crawford Dec. 1866-Oct. 1867 , Agent in Charge - John B. Dennis Jan. 1868 , John B.
Dennis Jan.-July 1868 , Subassistant Commissioner (6th Subdistrict, Charleston) - W. H. Danilson Aug.
1868-Jan. 1869 , Clerk in Charge - William F. De Knight Jan.-May 1869 , Claims Officer - Capt. F. C. von
Schirach Sept. 1869-Feb. 1870 , Agent - Charles Garretson Mar.-Oct. 1870 , General Collecting Agent
William F. De Knight Aug. 1869-Feb. 1870, Department of Marriage Relations, Rev. J. H. Fowler (1865).

Subassistants and Staff - (
Abbeville Court House) Acting Subassistant Commissioner - C. R. Becker
Mar. 1866–Oct. 1867 , Agent - Charles S. Allen Oct.–Dec. 1867 , C. C. Perry Dec. 1867–Feb. 1868
, O. H. Hart Feb.–Apr. 1868 , W. F. De Knight May–Aug. 1868 , Clerk - W. F. De Knight Aug.–Nov.
1868; (
Aiken) (Bureau District of Anderson) Acting Assistant Commissioner - Benjamin P. Runkle Aug.â
€“Oct. 1866 , E. R. Chase Oct. 1866 , S. Walker Oct. 1866–Feb. 1867 , S. Walker Feb.–Mar. 1867 ,
Subassistant Commissioner (Subdistrict at Aiken) - S. Walker Mar. 1867–Aug. 1868 , Subassistant
Commissioner - J. Devereux (at Hamburg) Feb.–Aug. 1866 , George P. McDougall (at Aiken) Aug.â
€“Sept. 1866 , William Stone Sept.–Nov. 1866 , William Stone (Edgefield and Barnwell Nov. 1866â
€“Feb. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner
William Stone Feb.–Dec. 1867 , William Stone (Edgefield District) Jan.–Aug. 1868 , William Stone
(2nd Subdistrict at Aiken) Aug.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Anderson Court House) Acting Subassistant
Commissioner -
William Stone Mar.–Sept. 1866 , G. P. McDougall Sept. 1866–Mar. 1867 , Agent - G. P. McDougall
Mar.–Apr. 1867 , Acting Subassistant Commissioner - G. P. McDougall Apr.–Sept. 1867 , (
Barnwell)
Subassistant Commissioner - E. R. Chase (at Barnwell) Mar.–May 1866 , E. R. Chase (at Aiken) Juneâ
€“Nov. 1866 , Agent -
William A. Nerland (at Barnwell) Mar. 1867–Apr. 1868 ; (
Beaufort) Agent - H. G. Judd Sept. 1865â
€“Jan. 1866 , George W. Gile Feb.–Nov. 1867 , Acting Subassistant Commissioner - George W. Gile
Mar.–Aug. 1868 ,
Collecting Agent - C. H. Wright Oct. 1868–April 1871,Hospital - Surgeon A. J. Wakefield Oct. 1865â
€“Dec. 1868
(Contraband Department) Superintendent of Contrabands, Department of the South - Sam B. Broad Apr.â
€“June 1862 , James D. Strong June–Oct. 1862 , John E. Webster Oct. 1862–May 1863 , Clerk
Robert M. Taitt May 1863–Jan. 1864 , (
Chester) Subassistant Commissioner - D. D. Lind Feb.–June
1867 , M. J. De Forest July–Dec. 1867 , Agent - M. J. De Forest Jan.–July 1868 ; (
Columbia) Acting
Subassistant Commissioner - William H. H. Holton (1st Subdistrict, District Jan.–Apr. 1866 of West
South Carolina) , William H. H. Holton (District of West South Apr.–June 1866 Carolina) , Acting
Assistant Commissioner - William H. H. Holton (District of Columbia) June–July 1866 , Benjamin P.
Runkle July 1866 , William J. Harkisheimer July 1866–Jan. 1867 , J. Durell Greene Jan.–Feb. 1867 ,
Subassistant Commissioner - J. Durell Greene (District of Columbia) Feb.–May 1867 , William J.
Harkisheimer (District of Columbia) June–Oct. 1867 , William J. Harkisheimer (at Columbia) Oct.-Dec.
1867, Agent - William J. Harkisheimer (at Columbia) Jan.–Dec. 1868 , (
Darlington) Acting Assistant
Commissioner George W. Gile Apr.–Dec 1866 , George Pingree Jan.–Feb. 1867 , Subassistant
Commissioner - George Pingree Feb.–Dec. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - George
Pingree Dec. 1867 , Agent - M. J. De Forest Mar.–Apr. 1867 , George Pingree Jan.–Aug. 1868 ,
Subassistant Commissioner - M. J. De Forest June 1866–Apr. 1867 , George Pingree Aug–Dec.
1868 (
Georgetown) Acting Subassistant Commissioner - A. J. Willard Nov.–Dec. 1865 , B. F. Smith
Dec. 1865–Aug. 1866 , John Chance Jan.–Oct. 1867 , Aid-de-Camp - E. W. Everson Oct.–Dec.
1867 , Agent - W. Markwood Dec. 1867–July 1868 , Clerk - W. Markwood Aug. 1868–Jan. 1869 ;
(
Greenville) Subassistant Commissioner - A. E. Niles Apr.–Oct. 1866 , Acting Assistant Commissioner
- J. W. De Forest Oct. 1866–May 1867 , J. W. De Forest June–Dec. 1867 , Agent - W. R. Hoyt Jan.â
€“Feb. 1868 W. F. De Knight Feb.–May 1868 , Carroll Neide May–July 1868 , Clerk - Carroll Neide
Aug. 1868 , (
Hopkins Turn Out)Acting Assistant Surgeon - Samuel L. Orr July–Aug. 1867 , Samuel L.
Orr (at St. Helena Island) Sept. 1867 , Samuel L. Orr (at Ladies Island) Oct. 1867 ; (
Johns Island) Acting
Assistant Surgeon - B. Burgh Smith (at St. Pauls Parish) Oct. 1865–Mar. 1866 , B. Burgh Smith (at
Johns Island) May–Sept. 1866 , I. L. Beckett Dec. 1866–Sept. 1867 , S. B. Thompson Oct. 1867â
€“May 1868 , Special Agent - S. B. Thompson Jan.–Apr. 1868 ;
(
Kingstree) Subassistant Commissioner - A. E. Niles Jan.–Mar. 1867 , M. J. De Forest Apr.–June
1867 , Agent - A. Swails June–Dec. 1867 , Garrett Nagle Jan.–Dec. 1868; (
Laurenville)
Subassistant Commissioner - John R. Edie Dec. 1867–Mar. 1868 , Alfred Smith Apr.–Aug. 1868 ,
Clerk - Nathaniel Freeman Aug.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Marion) Subassistant Commissioner - George E.
Pingree June 1866–Jan. 1867 , Agent - J. E. Lewis June 1867–Mar. 1868 , William H. Lockwood
July–Aug. 1868 , (
Moncks Corner) Acting Subassistant Commissioner - F. W. Liedtke Jan.1866 Mar,
1868; (
Mount Pleasant) Acting Subassistant Commissioner - D. T. Corgbin Feb.–June 1866 ,
Subassistant Commissioner - Edward F. O’Brien July 1866–Mar. 1867 , E. W. Everson Apr.–Oct.
1867 , W. H. Dailson Oct. 1867–Aug. 1868 , (
Orangeburg) Acting Subassistant Commissioner - E. A.
Koylay Aug. 1865–Mar. 1866 , Subassistant Commissioner - L. C. Skinner Mar.–July 1866 , William
H. H. Holton July 1867–Jan. 1868 , Agent - William H. H. Holton Jan.–June 1868 , Edmund S. Woog
June–July 1868 , Clerk - Joseph A. Greene Aug.–Nov. 1868 , Agent - Robert Ahern Nov.–Dec. 1868
, (
Rockville) Subassistant Commissioner - E. W. Everson Feb. 1866 , Acting Subassistant
Commissioner -   J. E. Cornelius 1866 , E. W. Everson Jan.–June 1867 , Henry Mc Henry June–Dec.
1867; (
Summerville) Subassistant Commissioner James C. Beecher Sept.–Oct. 1865 , Daniel F.
Towles Nov. 1865–Jan. 1866 , James C. Beecher Apr.–May 1866 , Garrett Nagle June 1866–Feb.
1867 , Agent - Garrett Nagle Feb.–Apr. 1867 , Acting Subassistant Commissioner - Garrett Nagle Apr.â
€“Dec. 1867 , (
Unionville) Subassistant Commissioner - A. P. Caraher June 1866–Mar. 1868

                                            
  Georgia
Assistant Commissioner of R.F. & A.L. - General Rufus Saxton (1865), Brig. Gen. Edward A. Wild (1865),
General T. Tillson (1865-1867), Col. Caleb C. Sibley (1868), Maj. John R. Lewis (1868 - 69)

Surgeon-in-Chief  - J. W. Lawton (1865-67)

Superintendent of Schools - G. L. Eberhart (1865-67), Edward A. Ware (1867), Maj. John R. Lewis (1869-
70)

Susassistant Commissioners and staff - (
Albany ) F.A.H. Gaebel Feb. 1866–Oct. 1867 , O. H. Howard
Oct. 1867–Dec. 1868 , Agent - O. H. Howard Mar.–Oct. 1867 , C. C. Hicks Oct. 1867–Jan. 1868 ,
William Pierce Dec. 1867 , Charles Rauschenberg Jan.–Nov. 1868 ; (
Americus ) George Wagner July
1866–Mar. 1867 , Agent - J. W. Robinson Apr. 1867–Apr. 1868 , A. C. Morrill Apr.–Nov. 1868;
(
Athens ) John J. Know Feb. 1867–Dec. 1868 , Agent - H. C. Flourney May 1867–Nov. 1868 ;
(
Atlanta) George Curkendall Oct.–Dec. 1865 , D. C. Poole Jan.–Feb. 1866 , George R. Walbridge
Feb.–June 1866 , John Leonard June 1866–May 1867 , Fred Mosebach May 1867–Dec. 1868;
(
Augusta ) J.F.H. Cooke July–Aug. 1865 , J. E. Bryand Aug.–Nov. 1865 , George R. Campbell Nov.
1865–Apr. 1866 , William shields Apr.–Sept. 1866 , W. L. White Sept. 1866–Feb. 1867 , William F.
Martins Feb.–July 1867 , E. S. Ehlers July 1867–Jan. 1868 , H. Catley Jan.–Dec. 1868 , Assistant
Superintendent of Education - F. B. Bingham Jan.–May 1869 Bainbridge , Agent - W. L. Clark June
1867–Dec. 1868 , Assistant Superintendent of Education, W. L. Clark Jan.–May 1869 ; (
Bairdstown
) Agent - Joseph McWhorter July 1866–Sept. 1868 ; (
Barton ) Agent William Moffitt Oct. 1867–Aug.
1868 ; (
Blakely) , Agent - William Genth June–Nov. 1867 ; (Brunswick Subdistrict) George Crabtree
July 1866–Mar. 1867 , E. Ehlers Mar.–May 1867 , Douglas Risley May 1867–Dec. 1868 , Assistant
Superintendent of Education - Douglas Risley Jan.–May 1869 , Agent - S. North May 1867–Dec. 1868
; (
Butler ) Agent - A. Pokorny May–Oct. 1868 ; (Campbellton ) Agent - E. S. Jackson Feb. 1866â
€“May 1867 ; (
Carnesville ) Agent - C. W. Beal May–June 1867 , K. Tyner June–Sept. 1867 , J. W.
Barney Sept. 1867–Aug. 1868 ;  (
Carrollton ) Agent - Edward Belcher (also at Dawson) July 1867 ;
(
Cartersville ) Agents - C. B. Blacher Apr. 1867–Dec. 1868 ; (Clarksville ) Agent - T. J. Herbert Juneâ
€“Nov. 1867; (
Columbus ) Fred Mosebach Apr. 1866–Apr. 1867 , George Wagner May–Dec.1867 ,
John Leonard Jan.–Dec. 1868 , Harry Haskell Dec. 1868 , Agent - C. W. Chapman May 1867–Dec.
1868 , Assist. Superintendent of Education - Harry L. Haskell Jan.–Mar. 1869 ; (
Crawfordsville ) Agent
- William B. Moore Apr. 1867–Apr. 1868 , John H. Sullivan (also at Greensboro) May–Nov. 1868 ;
(
Cumming ) Agent - W. J. Bryan Apr. 1867–Jan. 1868 ,  (also at Marietta) Jan.–Dec. 1868;
(
Cuthbert ) F.A.H. Gaebel Feb. 1866–Oct. 1867 , Agent - Charles Rauschenberg June 1867–Jan.
1868 , C. C. Hicks Jan.–Mar. 1868 , James A. Shiels Mar.–May 1868 , George Ballou May–Dec.
1868 ; (
Dahlonega ) Agent - M. P. Archer July 1866–Jan. 1867 ; (Dalton) Agent - Ralph L. Finney June
1867–Apr. 1868 , P. I. O’Rourke Apr.–Nov. 1868 ' (
Darien ) Agent - Thomas Pease June 1866â
€“Apr. 1867 ; (
Dawson ) Agent - Charles Rauschenbert Mar.–Apr. 1867 , Edward Belcher (also at
Carrollton) July 1867 , Edward Belcher (also at Forsyth) Aug.–Sept. 1867 , William Pierce (also at
Albany) Dec. 1867 , William Pierce (also at Smithville) Dec. 1867–Aug. 1868 , Andrew Clark Sept.â
€“Oct. 1868;, (
Dorchester ) Agent - A. M. McIver Jan. 1867 ; (Eatonton ) Agent - J. D. Rogers (also at
Milledgeville) June–Dec. 1867 ; (Elijay) Agent - M. R. Archer Sept.–Nov. 1867 ; (
Forsyth ) Agent -
Edward Belcher (also at Dawson) Aug.–Sept. 1867 ; (
Fort Gaines ) Agent - William Genth (also at
Blakely) June–Nov. 1867 , William Genth Nov. 1867–June 1868 , (
Fort Valley ) Agent - Daniel Losey
Sept. 1867–Jan. 1868 and Oct.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Greensboro ) Agent - John H. Sullivan (also at
Crawfordsville) May–Nov. 1868 ; (
Griffin ) E. Ehlers July 1866–Feb. 1867 , John Leonard July 1867â
€“Jan. 1868 , George Wagner Jan.–Nov. 1868 , Agent - J. Clarke Swayze Jan.–Sept. 1866 ,
James J. Boynton Sept. 1866–Mar. 1867 ; (
Halcyondale ) Agent - Lewis Wheelock July–Dec. 1867 ,
Chas Sawyer Mar.–Apr. 1868 , A. Leers June–Dec. 1868 ; (
Hawkinsvile ) Agent - E. A. Polloch Apr.
1867–Feb. 1868 , L. Lieberman Mar.–Sept. 1868; (
Hinesville ) Agent - A. M. McIver (also at
Dorchester) Jan. 1867 , A. M. McIver (also at Riceboro) Feb.–Apr. 1867 , Charles Holcombe May 1867â
€“Nov. 1868 ; (
Irvinton ) Agent - H. de P. Young Aug.–Dec. 1868 , (Isabella ) Agent - William C.
Carson Apr.–Aug. 1867 ; (Jackson ) Agent - Wiley Goodman 1865–67 ; (J
onesboro ) Agent - I. G. A.
Waldrop June 1867–Nov. 1868 ; (
LaFayette ) Agent - D. J. Curtis May 1867–Mar. 1868 ;
(
LaGarange ) Agent - B. C. Ferrell Oct. 1866–Apr. 1867 , W. E. Wiggins May 1867–Jan. 1868 , Israel
Towns Jan.–Apr. 1868 , Harry Haskell Apr.–Dec. 1868 , (
Lexington ) Agent - T. J. Robinson Aug.
1867–Jan. 1868 , Joseph McWhortor Nov. 1867–Oct. 1868 , (
Macon ) Louis Lambert Dec. 1865â
€“Jan. 1866 , E. G. Locke Jan.–Apr. 1866 , N. Sellers Hill Apr.1866–Dec. 1868 , Assistant
Superintendent of Education - John A. Rockwell Jan.–May 1869, (
McDonough ) Agent - George M.
Nolan Jan. 1867–Aug. 1868 ; (
Marietta ) O. B. Gray Dec. 1866–Jan. 1868 , Agent - W. J. Bryan (also
at Cumming) Jan.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Marion ) Agent H. M. Layless Jan. 1866–July 1868 , H. de Young
Aug. 1868 : (
Milledgeville ) Agent - Thomas White Dec. 1865–May 1867 ,
J. D. Rogers (also at Eatonton) June–Dec. 1867 , M. R. Bell Jan.–Dec. 1868 ; (
Monroe ) Agent - John
W. Arnold Jan. 1866–Apr.1867 ; (
Newman) Agent - William F. Martin Jan. 1867–Sept. 1868 ,
(Newton ) Agent - Andrew B. Clark Apr. 1867–Aug. 1868 ; (
Perry) Agent - Daniel Losey (also at Fort
Valley) Sept. 1867–Jan. 1868 , Daniel Losey Jan.–Sept. 1868 , Daniel Losey (Fort Valley) Oct.â
€“Dec. 1868 , (
Quitman ) Agent - Alvin B. Clark Apr. 1867–June 1868 , O. N. Lyon June–July 1868;
(
Riceboro) Agent - A.. M. McIver Feb.–Apr. 1867 ; (St. Marys ) Agent - William Royal Aug. 1867â
€“Dec. 1868 , (
St. Simons Island ) Agent - William F. Eaton 1865 ; (Sandersville ) Agent - Thomas
Harris 1867 , James R. Smith May–Nov. 1868 ; (
Savannah ) Col. H. F. Sickles Oct. 1865–Feb. 1866
, J. Hall Feb.–Mar. 1866 , George Crabtree Mar.–June 1866 , J. Kearny Smith June–Oct. 1866 , F.
J. Foster Oct.–Dec. 1866 , J. Murray Hoag Feb. 1867–Dec. 1868 , J. Murray Hoag (Claims Agent)
Jan. 1869–Oct. 1870 , J. W. Brinkerhoff (Claims Agent) Oct. 1870–July 1872 ; (
Smithville ) Agent -
William Pierce Dec. 1867–Aug. 1868 ; (
Stockton ) H. F. Mills June–Aug. 1867 , Agent - H. F. Mills
(Agent) Aug.–Dec. 1867 ; (
Thomasville ) Capt. C. C. Richardson Nov. 1865–Mar. 1866 , Capt.
Joseph O’Neil Apr.–Dec. 1866 , Capt. W. F. White Feb. 1867–Dec. 1868, (
Warrenton ) Agent -
Thomas Holden Apr. 1867–June 1868 , R. C. Authery July–Nov. 1868 ; (
Watkinsville ) Agent - Calvin
Johnson Dec. 1865–Mar. 1867; (
Waynesboro ) Agent - A. A. Buck Dec. 1865–May 1866 , William
Martins June 1866–Dec. 1867 , Max Marbach Jan.–Dec. 1868 , (
Woodville ) Agent - D. A. Newson
Sept. 1867–Aug. 1868

                                       
                Louisiana
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A.L. - Gen. James S. Fullerton, (1865), Gen. Absalom Baird (1865-
1866); Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, (1866), Gen. Joseph A. Mower (1866-1867),  Lt. Col. William
H. Wood (1867-1868), Gen. R. C. Buchanan (1868), Gen. Edward Hatch (1868-1869)

School Superintendent - Capt. H. R. Pease, Bvt. Maj. A. G. Studer, Lt. F. R. Chase, J. M. Lee, L. O.
Parker, H. H. Pierce, and E. W. Mason.

Plantation Department - Superintendent Capt. Frank Bagley (1865– 1866 ), C. R. Stickney  (1866 ),
Assistant Quartermaster - W. B. Armstrong (1866 – 1867)

Subassistant Commissioners -
(Abbeville) A. N. Murtagh (1867 –1868), (Alexandria)S. G. Williams
(1867 ), George Buttrick (1867 –1868 ), H. P. Hathaway (1868),
(Algiers) - Provost Marshal of
Freedmen - William E. Dougherty (1865 –1866 ), Agent - Richard Folles (1866 – 1867 ),  
Subassistant Commissioner Richard Folles (1867–1868 ), Isaac Stathem (1868),
(Amite) Assistant
Superintendent - H. H. Rouse (1865 ), Edward Ehrlich (1865 – 1866 ), W. K. Tillotson (1866 ), James
Hough (1866 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner James Hough (1866 –1868 ), George F. Austin
(1868 ), Joseph D. Buckley (1868);
(Baton Rouge),  Subassistant Commissioner of the 2nd Subdistrict
George F. Schager (1867 ), William H. Webster (1867 –1868 ), Frank D. Garretty (1868 ), Charles Hill
(1868 ), Agent s M. J. Sheridan (1866 ), E. C. Phetteplace (1866 ), Abner Doane (1866 ), William H.
Webster (1867 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner William H. Webster (1867 – 1868 ), George
Inness (1868 ), Charles Hill (1868 ), S.H.B. Schoonmaker (1868 ), J. Woods Coleman (1868); Bayou Sara
Agent C. W. Hawes (1865 ), A. H. Nickerson (1865 – 1866 ), G. M. Ebert (1866 ), Richard M. Leake
(1866 ), Alexander M. Massie (1866 ), E. T. Lewis (1867 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner , E. T.
Lewis (1867 ), A. Finch (1867 ), A. Finch (1867 - 1868 ),  George C. Dunwell (1868 ), Robert M. Davis
(1868 ), F. W. Gibson (1868)
(Carollton) Agent Elijah Guion (1867 ), Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner J. J. Saville (1867 ), George Bruning  (1867 –1868 ), William Wright May–Dec. 1868;
(Clinton) Agent A. W. Hayes (1866 ), James DeGrey (1866 – 1867 ), Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner James DeGrey (1867–1868) , George C. Dunwell (1868 ), H. E. Barton (1868 );
(Columbia ) Agent William H. Webster (1866 ), William M. Todd (1866 –1867 ), Assistant Subassistant
Commissioner William M. Todd (1867 ), E. J. Sullivan 1867 – 1868 ), Charles De Lowenstrom (1868 ),
(Donaldsonville) Agent A. Milliken (1866 ), St. Clair Mandeville (1866 ), Alexander M. Massie (1866 ),
Agent J. D. Rich (1866 ), John H. Brough (1866 ), John H. Brough (1866 –1867 ), Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner John H. Brough (1867 – 1868 ), Victor Benthien (1868 ), James H. Dobie
(1868 ),
(Franklin) Subassistant Commissioner of the 3rd Subdistrict S. W. Purchase (1867 ), J. W. Keller
(1867 – 1868 ), W. F. Lynch (1868 ), William H. Webster (1868 ), Victor Benthien (1868), Provost
Marshal - Sidney E. Shepard (also Brashear City) (1864 –1865 ), Sidney E. Shepard (also Franklin)
(1865 ), E. P. Bishop (1865 ), Charles E. Merrill (1865 –1866 ), Agent Charles E. Merrill (1866 ), J. W.
Keller (1866 – 1867 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner J. W. Keller (1867 ), George C. Dunwell
(1868 ), R. W. Mullen (1868 ), W. F. Loan (1868 );
(Hammond Station) Agent James A. Hudson (also
Springfield) (1866 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner Francis Garrett (also Hammond Station)
(1867 ), P. H. Murphy (1867 – 1868 ):
(Homer) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner , William Stokes
(1867 – 1868 )
(Houma) Assistant Superintendent George H. Harris (1865 – 1866 ), Agent Henry S.
Wadsworth (1866 ), George A. Ludlow (1866 – 1867 ), Assistant Subassistant Commissioner George
A. Ludlow (1867 ), William Woods (1867 –1868 ), M. W. Morris (1868 );
(Jesuits Bend) Provost
Marshal Silas Sawyer (also St. Bernard Parish) (1863 ), William Bragg (1864 ), Capt. George Breuning
(1864 ), Lt. Charles Brooks (1864  - 1865 ), Charles W. Gardiner (also De Cros Station) (1865), Agent
Charles W. Gardiner Feb. - June 1866 , George F. Schayer (also Aliance Plantation) June 1866 - “Mar.
1867 , George F. Schayer Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner Theodore Jaques May - Oct.
1867 ,Edward S. Wilson Dec. 1867 - Jan. 1868 , E. H. Hosner Jan.- Aug. 1868 ,
(Lake Providence)
Agent George W. Rollins Jan. 1866 - May 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner George W.
Rollins May - Oct. 1867 , Thomas H. Hannon Oct. 1867- Jan. 1868 , E. H. Masters Jan.- Dec. 1868 ,
(Madisonville) Agent A. J. Rose Oct. 1866 , W.H.R. Hangen Nov. 1866 - May 1867 , Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner , W.H.R. Hangen May 1867 - Sept. 1868 , W.H.R. Hangen (also Covington)
Sept.- Nov. 1868 , Thomas H. Jenks, Jr. (also Covington) Nov. - Dec. 1868 ,
(Mansfield) Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner , J. J. Walsh Mar. 1867 - May 1868 , Michael Cary May - Aug. 1868 , Edward
Henderson Aug.- Dec. 1868 ;
(Marksville) Agent Amos S. Collins (also Evergreen) Mar - Aug. 1866 ,
Amos S. Collins (also Marksville) Aug. 1866 - May 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Amos
S. Collins May 1867- May 1868 , Cyrus H. Ross May - Dec. 1868;
(Milliken Bend) Assistant Provost
Marshal D. McCall May 1864 , Provost Marshal - Benjamin F. Cheney Nov.- Dec. 1864 , Assistant
Subasistant Commissioner C. P. Varney May - Sept. 1867 , T. F. Cummins Sept.- Dec. 1867 , A. J. Baby
Jan. - Feb. 1868 , John S. Shaw Feb.- Dec. 1868 ,
(Monroe) Subassistant Commissioner of 5th
Subdistrict - Samuel C. Gold and W. W. Webb Mar. 1867 - Aug. 1868 , John H. Bowen Aug.- Nov. 1868 ,
(Monroe) Assistant Superintendent Frank Morey Sept.-Oct 1865 , Agent - J. H. Wisner Feb.-Mar. 1866 ,
H. A. Pease Apr. 1866 , Joseph Burns May 1866-Jan. 1867 , Frank Morey Feb.-June 1867 , Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner - Charles C. Swenson June-Nov. 1867 , W. R. Wheyland Nov. 1867-Apr.
1868 , Edward K. Russ Apr.-Aug. 1868 , Edward K. Russ (also Trenton) Aug.-Oct. 1868 , H. L. Irwin (also
Trenton) Oct.-Dec. 1868 ,
(Montgomery) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - D. W. White June 1867-
Sept. 1868 ,
(Napoleonville) Provost Marshal J. W. Greene May-Nov. 1865 , Agent - Francis S. Dodge
Dec. 1865-Feb. 1866 , A. C. Ellis Feb. 1866-May 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - O. H.
Hempstead, Jr. May-Oct. 1867 , John W. Sword Nov. 1867-May 1868 , Julius Lovell May-Dec. 1868,
(Natchitoches) Subassistant Commissioner of the 4th Subdistrict - James Cromie June 1867-May 1868
, Isaac N. Walter May-July 1868 , N. B. McLaughlin July 1868 , G. A. Hewlett July-Nov. 1868 , Theodore W.
De Klyne Nov.-Dec. 1868 , Agent - W. H. Henderson Feb.-Apr. 1866 , James Comie May 1866-May 1867
, Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Charles Miller May 1867-Sept. 1868 , E. H. Hosner Aug.-Dec.
1868 ,
(New Iberia) Agent - Edmund C. Burt (also St. Martinsville) Dec. 1865-Jan. 1866 . William H.
Cornelius (also St. Martinsville) Jan. 1866-Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - William H.
Cornelius (also St. Martinsville) Apr.-July 1867 , I. W. Keller (and A.A.C. Leblanc, clerk, St. Martinsville)
Aug. 1867 , L. Jolissaint Sept.-Oct. 1867 , John T. White Nov. 1867-Dec. 1868
(New Orleans) Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner for Orleans Parish Left Bank - A. N. Murtagh May 1867 , L. Jolissaint June-
Aug. 1867 , W. H. Cornelius Sept. 1867 , John T. White Oct. 1867 , L. Jolissaint Nov. 1867-Dec. 1868 ,
Assistant Subassistant Comissioner for St. Bernard and Plaquemine Parishes , Ira D. M. McClary (also
Kenilworth Plantation) Apr.-Dec. 1867 , Oscare A. Rice (also Chofield Plantation) Jan. 1868 , P. J.
Smalley (also Chofield Plantation and P. O. Lock Box 841) Jan.-June 1868 , H. M. Whittmore (also
Merritts Plantation) June-Dec. 1868,
(New Roads) Agent Thomas H. Hopwood (see Labatuts Landing)
Mar. 1866 , Thomas H. Hopwood Apr.-July 1866 , H. F. Wallace July 1866-Apr. 1867 , Assistant
Subassistant Commissioner - H. F. Wallace Apr.-Nov. 1867 , M. Basso (also Point Coupee) Nov. 1867-
Feb. 1868 , C. J. Lorigan (also Waterloo) Feb.-Apr. 1868 , C. J. Lorigan (also New Roads and Waterloo)
Apr.-June 1868 , Victor Benthien July-Oct. 1868 ,
(Plaquemine) Provost Marshal - M. Masicot Jan. 1865 ,
Nelson Kenyon Feb.-Oct. 1865 , James M. Eddy Oct. 1865 , Agent - A. R. Houston Dec. 1865 , J. C.
Stimmell Feb.-Apr. 1866 , F. A. Osbourn May 1866-Apr. 1867 . Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - F.
A. Osbourn Apr.-Dec. 1867 , E. Charles Merrill Jan.-Dec. 1868 ,
(St. Joseph) Agent - David L. Jones Aug.
-Oct. 1865 , A. Roberts Nov. 1865 , A. Hemingway Nov.–Dec. 1865 , R. D. Mitchell Jan.–Feb. 1866 ,
J. H. Hastings Feb. 1866–Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - J. H. Hastings Apr.â
€“May 1867 , Edward Henderson May 1867–Aug. 1868 ,
(Shreveport) Subassistant Commissioner of
the 7th Subdistrict - Martin Flood May 1867–July 1868 , Frank D. Garretty Aug. 1868 , Assistant
Superintendent - D. H. Reese Oct.–Dec. 1865 , L. Horrigan Dec. 1865–Apr. 1866 , Agent - E. E.
Williams May–June 1866 , William P. Hagardon June 1866 , Martin Flood June 1866–May 1867 ,
Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - Thomas F. Monroe May 1867–Dec. 1868 , Superintendent of
Education - James McCleery Sept. 1869–Sept. 1870 ,
(Sparta) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner -
E. W. Dewees Dec. 1866–Feb. 1868 , George Schayer Feb.–June 1868 , Edward Newell Bean Juneâ
€“Dec. 1868 ,
(Thibodeaux) Agent - C.P.M. Taggart Aug. 1866 , S. A. Kohly Feb.–Mar. 1867 , J. D.
Rich ` Mar.–Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - J. D. Rich May–June 1867 , J.A.A.
Robinson June–Nov. 1867 , Francis Sternberg Nov. 1867–Apr. 1868 , Nelson Bronson Apr.–Sept.
1868 , I. H. Van Antwerp Sept.–Oct. 1868 , William S. MacKenzie Oct.–Nov. 1868 , William
Hollenback Nov.–Dec. 1868 ,
(Trinity) Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - M. Johnson Lemmon
(also Prairie Landing) May 1867–July 1868 , J.H.H. Camp (also Mossy Farm Plantation) Aug. 1868 , J.
H.H. Camp (also Trinity) Sept.–Nov. 1868 , Van R. K. Hilliard Nov.–Dec. 1868 ,
(Vermillionville)
Agent S. W. Purchase Jan. 1866–Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - S. W. Purchase
May 1867 , Edward Lindemann May 1867–Jan. 1868 , Oscar A. Rice Jan.–Dec. 1868
(Vernon)
Assistant Subassistant Commissioner - W. Bishop May 1867–Sept. 1868
(Vidalia) Subassistant
Commissioner of the 6th Subdistrict - J. H. Hastings (also St. Joseph) May–June 1867 , J. H. Hastings
(also Vidalia) June–Oct. 1867 , George W. Rollins Nov. 1867–July 1868 , Frank D. Garretty Julyâ
€“Aug 1868 , George W. Rollins Aug.–Dec. 1868 , Agent - J. H. West Aug.–Sept. 1865 , B. B. Brown
Feb. 1868–Apr. 1867 , Assistant Subassistant Commissioner B. B. Brown Apr.–June 1867 , George
H. Dunford June–Oct. 1867 , Christian Rush Sept. 1867–July 1868 , Alexander Hamilton July–Dec.
1868

                                             
   Virginia
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A.L. - S. C. Shaefer (Acting, 1868), General O. Brown (1869)

                                       T
exas
Assistant Commissioner of R.F. & A.L.-  Brig. Gen. Edgar M. Gregory (1865), General Joseph B. Kiddoo
(1867 - 1869)

Superintendent of Schools - E. M. Wheelock (1865), Lt. I. P. Kirkman (1867), Lt. Charles Garretson
(1867), E. M. Wheelock (1867-68), Rev. Joseph Welch, Louis Stevenson (1870), E. C. Bartholomew
(1870)

Quartermaster - Lt. Charles Garretson

                                                Mississippi
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A.L. - Col. Samuel Thomas (1865), Gen. Thomas J. Wood (1866),
Gen. Alvan C. Gilem (1867-69), Gen Adelbert Ames (March 1869),
                                  
                                      Florida   
  
Assistant Commissioner of R. F. & A. L. - General Rufus Saxton (1865), Col Thomas W. Osborn (1865),  
General J. G. Foster (1866) , General John T. Sprague (1867-68), Bvt. Lt. Col. George W. Gile (1868)

J M. Durkee, Agt in Chg, Claims Division (1869)

Subassistant Commissioner - (Barancas) - L. L. Zalousky, (Fernandina) - Thomas Leddy (1866), A. A.
Cole, (1866-1867), D. A. Hammond (1867-1868), (Key West) J. B. Rawles (1867-1869), (Monticello) A.
B. Grumwell (1866-1868), (Ocala) J. A. Remley (1866-68), (Pensacola) F. M. Cole (1866), J. R. Brinckle
(1866-1867)