Georgia
State Capital - Atlanta

Largest City - Atlanta

Area - 59,441 square miles [Georgia is the 24th biggest state in the USA]

Major Industries - textiles, timber (especially pine), agriculture (cotton, corn, peanuts, soybeans, poultry)

Major Rivers - Chattahoochee River, Savannah River, Suwannee River

Major Lakes - Lake Sidney Lanier, Clark Hill Lake, West Point Lake, Lake Hartwell

Highest Point - Brasstown Bald - 4,784 feet (1,458 m) above sea level

Number of Counties - 159

Origin of the Name Georgia - Georgia was named to honor King George II of England.

State Nickname - Empire State of the South, Peach State

State Motto - "Wisdom, Justice, and Moderation"

State Song - Georgia on My Mind

Founded by James Oglethorpe on February 12, 1733; 13th colony

Statehood:  January 2, 1788; 4th state

State Flower: Cherokee rose

State Bird:  Brown thrasher

State Tree: Live oak

State Vegetable:  Vidalia onion

On January 19, 1861, Georgia joined the Confederacy.

State Crop:  Peanuts

State Fruit:  Peach

State Reptile: Gopher tortoise

State Amphibian:  Green tree frog

State Fish:  Largemouth bass

State Marine Mammal: Right whale

State Mineral:  Staurolite

State Song:  On April 24, 1979, "Georgia on My Mind" (music by Hoagy Carmichael and lyrics by Stuart Gorrell)

Presidential Birthplace - James Earl Carter, Jr., was born in Plains on October 1, 1924. (He was the 39th US President,
serving from 1977 to 1981.)

Counties
Atkinson County  
Bacon County  
Baker County
Baldwin County  
Buffington Family Jacksonville and St. Augustine
How to Get a Presidential Pardon Milledgeville, Georgia September 1, 1866
Banks County  
Barrow County  
Bartow County  
Ben Hill County  
Berrien County  
Bibb County  
Loyalty Oath of Samuel Dunlap, Bib county State of Georgia
Bleckley County  
Brantley County   
Brooks County  
Bryan County  
Bulloch County   
Burke County  
Butts County  
Calhoun County  
Camden County  
Candler County  
Carroll County   
Catoosa County  
Charlton County  
Chatham County
Richardson's Report on creation of Savannah Education Association
Mrs. E. W. Douglass, Wild Thorn, Near Savannah, Georgia
Oglethorpe School of Savannah
Savannah Slave Market School January 25, 1865
The Freedmen of Savannah, Savannah Education Association
Savannah Education Association January 10, 1865
Judge Benjamin Alexander Putnam
Chattahoochee County  
Chattooga County
Cherokee County  
Clarke County  
Clay County  
Clayton County  
Clinch County  
Cobb County  
Coffee County  
Colquitt County  
Columbia County  
Cook County  
Coweta County   
Crawford County   
Crisp County  
Dade County  
Dawson County  
Decatur County   
DeKalb County   
Dodge County  
Dooly County  
Loyality Oath of John Henry, Dooly county Georgia, August 22, 1865
Dougherty County  
Douglas County  
Early County  
Echols County  
Effingham County  
Elbert County  
Emanuel County  
Evans County    
Fannin County   
Fayette County   
Floyd County   
Forsyth County    
Franklin County    
Fulton County    
Gilmer County   
Glascock County    
Glynn County  
Restoration of an Abandoned Plantation on St. Simons Island
Gordon County   
Grady County   
Greene County   
Gwinnett County   
Habersham County   
Hall County   
Hancock County   
Haralson County    
Harris County   
Hart County   
Heard County   
Henry County   
Houston County   
Irwin County   
Jackson County  
Jasper County   
Jeff Davis County   
Jefferson County  
Jenkins County   
Johnson County   
Jones County   
Lamar County   
Lanier County   
Laurens County   
Lee County   
Liberty County   
Lincoln County    
Long County   
Lowndes County   
Lumpkin County   
Macon County   
Madison County   
Marion County  
McDuffie County  
McIntosh County   
Meriwether County   
Miller County   
Mitchell County  
Monroe County   
Montgomery County   
Morgan County   
Murray County   
Muscogee County   
Newton County   
Oconee County   
Oglethorpe County   
Paulding County   
Peach County    
Pickens County   
Pierce County    
Pike County    
Polk County    
Pulaski County    
Putnam County    
Quitman County    
Rabun County    
Randolph County    
Richmond County
Notes on the Life of Sarah Ann Blocker (1857-1944)  
Movement to Augusta Georgia
Rev. James Lynch Introduction to Augusta Georgia
Captain Alexander Heasley 33rd USCT
Internal Revenue License - W. H. Clark, County of Richmond
Rockdale County    
Schley County    
Screven County    
Seminole County    
Spalding County    
Stephens County    
Stewart County    
Sumter County    
Talbot County    
Taliaferro County    
Tattnall County    
Taylor County    
Telfair County    
Terrell County    
Thomas County    
Tift County    
Toombs County    
Towns County    
Treutlen County    
Troup County    
Turner County    
Twiggs County    
Union County    
Upson County    
Walker County    
Walton County    
Ware County    
Warren County    
Washington County    
Wayne County    
Webster County    
Wheeler County    
White County    
Whitfield County    
Wilcox County    
Wilkes County    
Wilkinson County    
Worth County  

Other Georgia pages in Dr. Bronson's History
Georgia Education Association
Circular Letter for Georgia Bureau of Refugees, Freedman and Abandoned Lands  Schools
Expedition along the coast of Georgia
The Freedmen of Georgia
Appeal the Freedmen of Georgia
General David Hunter General Order 11 Proclaiming Freeing the Slaves in the Dept of the South
American Union Questionnaire to Brig-Gen. Tillson, Assistant Commissioner for Georgia
American Union Questionnaire to G. L. Eberhardt Superintendent of Schools for Georgia


Governors of Georgia
Colonial Governors
General James Oglethorpe Resident Trustee 1733–1743  
William Stephens President 1743–1751   

Henry Parker President 1751-1752

Patrick Graham President 1752–1754  

Admiral John Reynolds Governor 1754–1757

Henry Ellis Governor 1757–1760  

James Wright Governor 1760–1776  

Revolutionary
Archibald Bulloch, President of Council of Safety - 1776-1777

Button Gwinnett, President of Council of Safety - 1777

John Adam Treutlen - 1777-1778

John Houstoun - 1778-1779

Restored British
General Sir Archibald Campbell governor 1778–1779 Head of military administration

James Mark Prevost Provisional governor 1779  

Lieutenant Colonel James Wright  1779–1782
James Wright, Restored Royal Governor - 1779-1782

Post Revolution
John Wereat, President of Supreme Executive Council - 1779-1780 (The patriots were divided into two factions. One
elected Wereat and the other elected George Walton)

George Walton, elected by irregular assembly - 1779-1780

Richard Howley - 1780 (Howley was elected both governor and representative to the Continental Congress. He chose to
go to Congress in February)

Humphrey Wells - 1780

Stephen Heard, President of Executive Council - 1780

Myrick Davies, President of Executive Council - 1780-1781

Nathan Brownson - 1781-1782

Statehood
John Martin - 1782-1783

Lyman Hall - 1783-1784

John Houstoun - 1784-1785

Samuel Elbert - 1785-1786
- 1786-1787

George Mathews - 1787-1788

George Handley - 1788-1789

George Walton - 1789-1790

Edward Telfair - 1790-1793

George Mathews - 1793-1796

Jared Irwin - 1796-1798

James Jackson - 1798-1801

David Emanuel, President of Senate - 1801 (as president of the Senate, became acting governor upon a vacancy in
that office)

Josiah Tattnall - 1801-1802

John Milledge - 1802-1806

Jared Irwin, President of the Senate - 1806-1809 (as president of the Senate, became acting governor upon a vacancy
in that office)

David B. Mitchell - 1809-1813

Peter Early - 1813-1815

David B. Mitchell - 1815-1817

William Rabun, President of the Senate - 1817-1819

Mathew Talbot , President of Senate - 1819 (as president of the Senate, became acting governor upon a vacancy in
that office)

John Clark - 1819-1823

George M. Troup - 1823-1827

John Forsyth - 1827-1829

George R. Gilmer - 1829-1831

Wilson Lumpkin - 1831-1835

William Schley - 1835-1837

George R. Gilmer - 1837-1839

Charles J. McDonald - 1839-1843

George W. Crawford - 1843-1847

George Towns - 1847-1851

Howell Cobb - 1851-1853

Herscel V. Johnson - 1853-1857

Joseph E. Brown - 1857-1865 (Civil War, 1861-1865)

James Johnson, Provisional Governor - 1865 (appointed by President Andrew Johnson)

Charles J. Jenkins - 1865-1868

Thomas H. Ruger, Provisional Governor - 1868 (General Meade named Ruger to replaced Jenkins as governor)

Rufus B. Bullock, Provisional Governor - 1868

Rufus B. Bullock - 1868-1871 (Rather than face impeachment, Bullock resigned. Benjamin Conley held office until a
special election was held)

Benjamin Conley, President of Senate - 1871-1872

James M. Smith - 1872-1877

Alfred H. Colquitt - 1877-1882

Alexander H. Stephens - 1882-1883

James S. Boynton, President of Senate - 1883

Henry D. McDaniel - 1883-1886

John B. Gordon - 1886-1890

William J. Northen - 1890-1894

William Y. Atkinson - 1894-1898

Allen D. Candler - 1898-1902

Joseph M. Terrell - 1902-1907

Hoke Smith - 1907-1909

Joseph M. Brown - 1909-1911

Hoke Smith - 1911 (when Smith resigned to serve in the U.S. Senate, John M. Slaton served out his term)

John M. Slaton, President of Senate - 1911-1912

Joseph M. Brown - 1912-1913

John M. Slaton - 1913-1915

Nathaniel E. Harris - 1915-1917

Hugh M. Dorsey - 1917-1921

Thomas W. Hardwick - 1921-1923

Clifford M. Walker - 1923-1927

Lamartine G. Hardman - 1927-1931

Richard B. Russell, Jr. - 1931-1933

Eugene Talmadge - 1933-1937

Eurith D. Rivers - 1937-1941

Eugene Talmadge - 1941-1943

Ellis G. Arnall - 1943-1947

Herman E. Talmadge - 1947
Herman E. Talmadge - 1948-1955

Marvin Griffin - 1955-1959

Ernest Vandiver, Jr. - 1959-1963

Carl E. Sanders - 1963-1967

Lester Maddox - 1967-1971

Jimmy Carter - 1971-1975

George Busbee - 1975-1983

Joe Frank Harris - 1983-1991

Zell Miller - 1991-1999

Roy Barnes - 1999 -2003

Sonny Perdue - 2003 - 2011

Nathan Deal - 2011-

Senator of Note:
Richard Russell - (November 2, 1897 – January 21, 1971) Following the death of U.S. Senator William J. Harris in 1932,
Governor Russell defeated Congressman Charles R. Crisp to serve the remainder of Harris' term; he was elected on his
own to serve a full term in 1936 and was subsequently re-elected in 1942, 1948, 1954, 1960, and 1966. He was leader
of the southern senators against integration but he was a strong supporter of New Deal programs.

National Parks
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park
Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area
Martin Luther King Jr National Historic Site
Ocmulgee National Monument
Andersonville National Historic Site
Jimmy Carter National Historic Site
Fort Frederica National Monument
Cumberland Island National Seashore

State Parks
A.H. Stephens State Park Crawfordville, GA 30631

Amicalola Falls State Park and Lodge Dawsonville, GA 30534

Black Rock Mountain State Park Mountain City, GA 30562

Bobby Brown Outdoor Recreation Area Elberton, GA 30635

Chattahoochee Bend State Park Newnan, GA 30263

Chief Vann House Historic Site Chatsworth, GA 30705

Cloudland Canyon State Park Rising Fawn, GA 30738

Crooked River State Park St. Marys, GA 31558

Dahlonega Gold Museum Historic Site Dahlonega, GA 30533

Don Carter State Park Gainesville, GA 30506

Elijah Clark State Park Lincolnton, GA 30817

Etowah Indian Mounds Historic Site Cartersville, GA 30120

F.D. Roosevelt State Park Pine Mountain, GA 31822

Florence Marina State Park Omaha, GA 31821

Fort King George Historic Site Darien, GA 31305

Fort McAllister State Park Richmond Hill, GA 31324

Fort Morris Historic Site Midway, GA 31320

Fort Mountain State Park Chatsworth, GA 30705

Fort Yargo State Park Winder, GA 30680

General Coffee State Park Nicholls, GA 31554

George L. Smith State Park Twin City, GA 30471

George T. Bagby State Park and Lodge Fort Gaines, GA 39851

Georgia Veterans State Park Cordele, GA 31015

Gordonia-Alatamaha State Park Reidsville, GA 30453

Hamburg State Outdoor Recreation Area Mitchell, GA 30820

Hard Labor Creek State Park Rutledge, GA 30663

Hart State Outdoor Recreation Area Hartwell, GA 30643

High Falls State Park Jackson, GA 30233

Hike Inn at Amicalola Falls Dawsonville, GA 30534

Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation Historic Site Brunswick, GA 31525

Indian Springs State Park Flovilla, GA 30216

James H. (Sloppy) Floyd State Park Summerville, GA 30747

Jarrell Plantation Historic Site Juliette, GA 31046

Jefferson Davis Memorial Historic Site Fitzgerald, GA 31750

Kolomoki Mounds State Park Blakely, GA 39823-4460

Lapham-Patterson House Historic Site Thomasville, GA 31792

Laura S. Walker State Park Waycross, GA 31503

Little Ocmulgee State Park and Lodge Helena, GA 31037

Magnolia Springs State Park Millen, GA 30442

Mistletoe State Park Appling, GA 30802

Moccasin Creek State Park Clarkesville, GA 30523

New Echota Historic Site Calhoun, GA 30701

Panola Mountain State Park Stockbridge, GA 30281

Pickett's Mill Battlefield Historic Site Dallas, GA 30157

Providence Canyon State Outdoor Recreation Area Lumpkin, GA 31815

Red Top Mountain State Park Cartersville, GA 30121

Reed Bingham State Park Adel, GA 31620

Richard B. Russell State Park Elberton, GA 30635

Robert Toombs House Historic Site Washington, GA 30673

Roosevelt's Little White House Historic Site Warm Springs, GA 31830

SAM Shortline Excursion Train Cordele, GA 31015

Sapelo Island and Reynolds Mansion Darien, GA 31305

Seminole State Park Donalsonville, GA 39845

Skidaway Island State Park Savannah, GA 31411

Smithgall Woods State Park Helen, GA 30545

Stephen C. Foster State Park Fargo, GA 31631

Sweetwater Creek State Park Lithia Springs, GA 30122

Tallulah Gorge State Park Tallulah Falls, GA 30573

Traveler's Rest Historic Site Toccoa, GA 30577

Tugaloo State Park Lavonia, GA 30553

Unicoi State Park and Lodge Helen, GA 30545

Victoria Bryant State Park Royston, GA 30662

Vogel State Park Blairsville, GA 30512

Watson Mill Bridge State Park Comer, GA 30629

Wormsloe Historic Site Savannah, GA 31406
Cherokee rose
Brown Thrasher
Live oak
Vidalia onion
Gopher tortoise
Green tree frog
Largemouth bass
Right Whale
Senator Richard Russell
Return to Dr. Bronson History
Custom Search
Like us on
Facebook
Lots more history
for you to like