South Carolina
State Capital - Columbia
Entered the Union - May 23, 1788
South Carolina is the 40th biggest state in the USA
The Palamento State
Major Rivers - Santee River, Edisto River, Savannah River
Major Lakes - Lake Marion, Lake Moultrie, Lake Murray, Hartwell Lake.

South Carolina was named to honor King Charles I
State Nickname - Palmetto State
State Motto - "
Dum Spiro Spero" - While I breathe, I hope

State Symbols
State Flower: Carolina Yellow Jessamine
State Bird Carolina Wren
State Animal: White-tailed Deer
State Reptile: Loggerhead Sea Turtle
State Amphibian: Spotted Salamander
State Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
State Game Bird: Wild Turkey
State Bird: Carolina Wren
State Tree: Cabbage Palmetto
State Wildflower: Goldenrod
State Dog: Byokin Spaniel
State Gem Stone: Amethyst

State Song :"Carolina"
Call on thy children of the hill,
Wake swamp and river, coast and rill,
Rouse all thy strength and all thy skill,
Carolina! Carolina!

Hold up the glories of thy dead;
Say how thy elder children bled,
And point to Eutaw's battle-bed,
Carolina! Carolina!

Thy skirts indeed the foe may part,
Thy robe be pierced with sword and dart,
They shall not touch thy noble heart,
Carolina! Carolina!

Throw thy bold banner to the breeze!
Front with thy ranks the threatening seas
Like thine own proud armorial trees,
Carolina! Carolina!

Girt with such wills to do and bear,
Assured in right, and mailed in prayer,
Thou wilt not bow thee to despair,
Carolina! Carolina!


Governors of South Carolina

Proprietary Period (1670-1719) -
Governors of the Proprietary Period were appointed either by the Proprietors or the
Grand Council convening in Charleston.
1 William Sayle March 15, 1670 March 4, 1671   

2 Joseph West March 4, 1671 April 19, 1672

3 John Yeamans April 19, 1672 August 1674

Joseph West August 13, 1674 October 1682  

4 Joseph Morton October 1682 August 1684

5 Richard Kyrle August 1684 August 1684

Joseph West August 30, 1684 July 1, 1685  

6 Robert Quary July 1684 October 1685

Joseph Morton October 1685 November 1686  

7 James Colleton November 1686 1690  

8 Seth Sothell 1690 1692  

9 Philip Ludwell April 11, 1692 May 1693  

10 Thomas Smith May 1693 November 16, 1694

11 Joseph Blake November 1694 August 17, 1695

12 John Archdale August 17, 1695 October 29, 1696

Joseph Blake October 29, 1696 September 7, 1700  

13 James Moore September 11, 1700 March 1703

14 Nathaniel Johnson March 1703 November 26, 1709  

15 Edward Tynte November 26, 1709 June 26, 1710  

16 Robert Gibbes June 1710 March 19, 1712  

17 Charles Craven March 19, 1712 April 23, 1716  

18 Robert Daniell April 25, 1716 1717  

19 Robert Johnson 1717 December 21, 1719 1st time,

Royal Period (1719-1776) - Governors of the Royal Period were appointed by the British government under the control
of the Board of Trade.
20 James Moore II December 21, 1719 May 30, 1721

21 Francis Nicholson May 30, 1721 May 7, 1725 Left for England in 1725, not removed until 1729

22 Arthur Middleton May 7, 1725 December 1730 Acting Governor until Johnson arrived
Robert Johnson December 15, 1730 May 3, 1735

23 Thomas Broughton May 3, 1735 November 22, 1737 Acting Governor after Johnson died

24 William Bull November 22, 1737 December 17, 1743 Acting Governor after Broughton died
Samuel Horsey   Appointed Governor in 1738, never served

25 James Glen December 17, 1743 June 1, 1756 Appointed Governor in 1738, arrived in 1743

26 William Henry Lyttleton June 1, 1756 April 5, 1760
Thomas Pownall   Appointed Governor in 1760, never served

27 William Bull II April 5, 1760 December 22, 1761 1st time, Acting Governor until Boone arrived

28 Thomas Boone December 22, 1761 May 14, 1764
William Bull II May 1764 June 1766 2nd time, Acting Governor until Montagu arrived
29 Charles Greville Montagu June 12, 1766 May 1768 1st time
William Bull II May 1768 October 30, 1768 3rd time, Acting Governor during Montagu's absence
Charles Greville Montagu October 30, 1768 July 31, 1769 2nd time
William Bull II July 31, 1769 September 15, 1771 4th time, Acting Governor during Montagu's absence
Charles Greville Montagu September 15, 1771 March 6, 1773 3rd time
William Bull II March 6, 1773 June 18, 1775 5th time, Acting Governor during Montagu's absence

30 William Campbell June 18, 1775 September 15, 1775
Henry Laurens 1775 1776  

31 John Rutledge March 26, 1776 March 5, 1778   1st time, Resigned

32 Rawlins Lowndes March 6, 1778 January 9, 1779   British prisoner during Revolutionary War

Governors under the Articles of Confederation - The General Assembly chose the Governor for a term of two
years.
John Rutledge January 9, 1779 January 31, 1782   2nd time

33 John Mathews January 31, 1782 February 4, 1783  

34 Benjamin Guerard February 4, 1783 February 11, 1785  

35 William Moultrie February 11, 1785 February 20, 1787   1st time

36 Thomas Pinckney February 20, 1787 January 26, 1789    

37 Charles Pinckney January 26, 1789 December 5, 1792  1st time

Governors under the Constitution of 1790 - The General Assembly chose the Governor for a term of two years.
William Moultrie December 5, 1792 December 17, 1794 2nd time

38 Arnoldus Vanderhorst December 17, 1794 December 8, 1796  
Charles Pinckney December 8, 1796 December 18, 1798   2nd time

39 Edward Rutledge December 18, 1798 January 23, 1800   Died in office

40 John Drayton January 23, 1800 December 8, 1802  1st time

41 James Burchill Richardson December 8, 1802 December 7, 1804  

42 Paul Hamilton December 7, 1804 December 9, 1806   
Charles Pinckney December 9, 1806 December 10, 1808   3rd time
John Drayton December 10, 1808 December 8, 1810   2nd time

43 Henry Middleton December 8, 1810 December 10, 1812    

44 Joseph Alston December 10, 1812 December 10, 1814    

45 David Rogerson Williams December 10, 1814 December 5, 1816  

46 Andrew Pickens December 5, 1816 December 8, 1818  

47 John Geddes December 8, 1818 December 7, 1820    

48 Thomas Bennett, Jr. December 7, 1820 December 7, 1822  

49 John Lyde Wilson December 7, 1822 December 3, 1824  

50 Richard Irvine Manning I December 3, 1824 December 9, 1826  

51 John Taylor December 9, 1826 December 10, 1828  

52 Stephen Decatur Miller December 10, 1828 December 9, 1830  

53 James Hamilton, Jr. December 9, 1830 December 10, 1832  

54 Robert Young Hayne December 10, 1832 December 9, 1834  

55 George McDuffie December 9, 1834 December 10, 1836  

56 Pierce Mason Butler December 10, 1836 December 7, 1838  

57 Patrick Noble December 7, 1838 April 7, 1840   Died in office

58 Barnabas Kelet Henagan April 7, 1840 December 9, 1840   Not elected

59 John Peter Richardson II December 9, 1840 December 8, 1842  

60 James Henry Hammond December 8, 1842 December 7, 1844    

61 William Aiken, Jr. December 7, 1844 December 8, 1846   

62 David Johnson December 8, 1846 December 12, 1848  

63 Whitemarsh B. Seabrook December 12, 1848 December 13, 1850  

64 John Hugh Means December 13, 1850 December 9, 1852  

65 John Lawrence Manning December 9, 1852 December 11, 1854  

66 James Hopkins Adams December 11, 1854 December 9, 1856  

67 Robert F.W. Allston December 9, 1856 December 10, 1858  

68 William Henry Gist December 10, 1858 December 14, 1860  

69 Francis Wilkinson Pickens December 14, 1860 December 17, 1862  

70 Milledge Luke Bonham December 17, 1862 December 18, 1864  

71 Andrew Gordon Magrath December 18, 1864 May 25, 1865 Deposed by the Union Army

72 Benjamin Franklin Perry June 30, 1865 November 29, 1865 Unionist Democrat Appointed by President Andrew
Johnson

Governors under the Constitution of 1865 - First Constitution of South Carolina to provide for the direct election of
the Governor.
73 James Lawrence Orr November 29, 1865 July 6, 1868  1st popularly elected Governor

Governors under the Constitution of 1868
74 Robert Kingston Scott July 6, 1868 December 7, 1872

75 Franklin I. Moses, Jr. December 7, 1872 December 1, 1874   

76 Daniel Henry Chamberlain December 1, 1874 December 14, 1876

77 Wade Hampton III December 14, 1876 February 26, 1879  Resigned

78 William Dunlap Simpson February 26, 1879 September 1, 1880  Not elected

79 Thomas Bothwell Jeter September 1, 1880 November 30, 1880  

80 Johnson Hagood November 30, 1880 December 1, 1882   

81 Hugh Smith Thompson December 1, 1882 July 10, 1886  Resigned

82 John Calhoun Sheppard July 10, 1886 November 30, 1886  Not elected

83 John Peter Richardson III November 30, 1886 December 4, 1890  

84 Benjamin Ryan Tillman December 4, 1890 December 4, 1894

85 John Gary Evans December 4, 1894 January 18, 1897

Governors under the Constitution of 1895
86 William Haselden Ellerbe January 18, 1897 June 2, 1899   Died in office

87 Miles Benjamin McSweeney June 2, 1899 January 20, 1903    

88 Duncan Clinch Heyward January 20, 1903 January 15, 1907   

89 Martin Frederick Ansel January 15, 1907 January 17, 1911  

90 Coleman Livingston Blease January 17, 1911 January 14, 1915   Resigned

91 Charles Aurelius Smith January 14, 1915 January 19, 1915   Not elected

92 Richard Irvine Manning III January 19, 1915 January 21, 1919  

93 Robert Archer Cooper January 21, 1919 May 20, 1922   Resigned

94 Wilson Godfrey Harvey May 20, 1922 January 16, 1923  Not elected

95 Thomas Gordon McLeod January 16, 1923 January 18, 1927    

96 John Gardiner Richards, Jr. January 18, 1927 January 20, 1931  1st to be elected to a four-year term

97 Ibra Charles Blackwood January 20, 1931 January 15, 1935  

98 Olin D. Johnston January 15, 1935 January 17, 1939   1st time

99 Burnet R. Maybank January 17, 1939 November 4, 1941   Resigned

100 Joseph Emile Harley November 4, 1941 February 27, 1942  Not elected, Died in office

101 Richard Manning Jefferies February 27, 1942 January 19, 1943   Not elected
Olin D. Johnston January 19, 1943 January 2, 1945 Democratic  Resigned

102 Ransome Judson Williams January 2, 1945 January 21, 1947   Not elected

103 Strom Thurmond January 21, 1947 January 16, 1951  

104 James Francis Byrnes January 16, 1951 January 18, 1955  

105 George Bell Timmerman, Jr. January 18, 1955 January 20, 1959  

106 Ernest "Fritz" Hollings January 20, 1959 January 15, 1963  

107 Donald Stuart Russell January 15, 1963 April 22, 1965   Resigned

108 Robert Evander McNair April 22, 1965 January 19, 1971  

109 John C. West January 19, 1971 January 21, 1975   

110 James Burrows Edwards January 21, 1975 January 10, 1979  

111 Richard Wilson Riley January 10, 1979 January 14, 1987  

112 Carroll A. Campbell, Jr. January 14, 1987 January 11, 1995  

113 David Muldrow Beasley January 11, 1995 January 13, 1999  

114 James Hovis Hodges January 13, 1999 January 15, 2003  

115 Mark Sanford January 15, 2003 January 12, 2011

116 Nikki Haley January 12, 2011

The South Carolina Senator of Note:
John Caldwell Calhoun (March 18, 1782- March 31, 1850)
7th Vice President of the United States March 4, 1827-December 28, 1832, Secretary of State April 1, 1844- March 10,
1845,  U. S. Secretary of war - December 8, 1817 - March 4, 1825, U. S. House of Representatives  November 28, 1808
- December 19, 1809; U. S. Senator December 29, 1832 - March 4, 1843, November 26, 1845 - December 8, 1845 -
March 31, 1850.

Counties of South Carolina
Abbeville County
Aiken County
Allendale County
Anderson County
  
6 Months in the Freedmen's Bureau with a Colored Regiment
Bamberg County
Barnwell County
Beaufort County
 
Port Royal Experiment
 Dr. Woodward, St. Augustine Florida - Spanish Captive
Berkeley County
Calhoun County
Charleston County
 
John Moultrie
 Francis Lewis Cardozo to Rev Geo Whipple Upper Education at Saxton School in Charleston S. C. May 18, 1866
 Rev. E. J. Adams Missionary Report Charleston, SC December 1865
 H. H. Hunter to Rev. M. E. Striby Charleston May 6, 1865
 G. Pillsbury Charleston March 10, 1865 The Freedmen's Record - April 1865
 James Redpath Charleston Schools March 9, 1865
 Glebe Street Presbyterian Church Charleston, South Carolina Circular
 Francis Lewis Cardozo to Rev Geo Whipple Upper Education at Saxton School in Charleston S. C. May 18, 1866
 Letter from C. Thurston Chase to AMA Describing Proposal for Old Folks Home on Johns Island S. C. April 16, 1867
Cherokee County
Chester County
Chesterfield County
Clarendon County
Colleton County
Darlington County
Dillon County
Dorchester County
Edgefield County
Fairfield County
Florence County
Georgetown County
Greenville County
Greenwood County
Hampton County
Horry County
Jasper County
Kershaw County
Lancaster County
Laurens County
Lee County
Lexington County
Marion County
Marlboro County
McCormick County
Newberry County
Oconee County
Orangeburg County
Pickens County
Richland County
Saluda County
Spartanburg County
Sumter County
Union County
Williamsburg County
York County

Pages
33rd USCT or 1st South Carolina History
34th USCT or 2nd South Carolina
Bishop Payne to Rev. George Whipple
Ministerial Appointments in the Department of the South by the African Methodist Episcopal Church July 6, 1865
Carolina Wren
Carolina Yellow Jessamine
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Byokin Spaniel
Spotted Salamander
Cabbage Palmetto
Loggerhead Sea Turtle
Goldenrod
Senator John C. Calhoun
Return to Dr. Bronson History
Custom Search
Like us on
Facebook
State House